(220 ILCS 5/21-801)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on July 1, 2015)
Sec. 21-801. Applicable fees payable to the local unit of government.
(a) Prior to offering cable service or video service in a local unit of government's jurisdiction, a holder shall notify the local unit of government. The notice shall be given to the local unit of government at least 10 days before the holder begins to offer cable service or video service within the boundaries of that local unit of government.
(b) In any local unit of government in which a holder offers cable service or video service on a commercial basis, the holder shall be liable for and pay the service provider fee to the local unit of government. The local unit of government shall adopt an ordinance imposing such a fee. The holder's liability for the fee shall commence on the first day of the calendar month that is at least 30 days after the holder receives such ordinance. The ordinance shall be sent by mail, postage prepaid, to the address listed on the holder's application provided to the local unit of government pursuant to item (6) of subsection (b) of Section 21-401 of this Act. The fee authorized by this Section shall be 5% of gross revenues or the same as the fee paid to the local unit of government by any incumbent cable operator providing cable service. The payment of the service provider fee shall be due on a quarterly basis, 45 days after the close of the calendar quarter. If mailed, the fee is considered paid on the date it is postmarked. Except as provided in this Article, the local unit of government may not demand any additional fees or charges from the holder and may not demand the use of any other calculation method other than allowed under this Article.
(c) For purposes of this Article, "gross revenues" means all consideration of any kind or nature, including, without limitation, cash, credits, property, and in-kind contributions received by the holder for the operation of a cable or video system to provide cable service or video service within the holder's cable service or video service area within the local unit of government's jurisdiction.
(1) Gross revenues shall include the following:
(i) Recurring charges for cable service or video
service.
(ii) Event-based charges for cable service or
video service, including, but not limited to, pay-per-view and video-on-demand charges.
(iii) Rental of set-top boxes and other cable
service or video service equipment.
(iv) Service charges related to the provision of
cable service or video service, including, but not limited to, activation, installation, and repair charges.
(v) Administrative charges related to the
provision of cable service or video service, including but not limited to service order and service termination charges.
(vi) Late payment fees or charges, insufficient
funds check charges, and other charges assessed to recover the costs of collecting delinquent payments.
(vii) A pro rata portion of all revenue derived
by the holder or its affiliates pursuant to compensation arrangements for advertising or for promotion or exhibition of any products or services derived from the operation of the holder's network to provide cable service or video service within the local unit of government's jurisdiction. The allocation shall be based on the number of subscribers in the local unit of government divided by the total number of subscribers in relation to the relevant regional or national compensation arrangement.
(viii) Compensation received by the holder that
is derived from the operation of the holder's network to provide cable service or video service with respect to commissions that are received by the holder as compensation for promotion or exhibition of any products or services on the holder's network, such as a "home shopping" or similar channel, subject to item (ix) of this paragraph (1).
(ix) In the case of a cable service or video
service that is bundled or integrated functionally with other services, capabilities, or applications, the portion of the holder's revenue attributable to the other services, capabilities, or applications shall be included in gross revenue unless the holder can reasonably identify the division or exclusion of the revenue from its books and records that are kept in the regular course of business.
(x) The service provider fee permitted by
subsection (b) of this Section.
(2) Gross revenues do not include any of the
following:
(i) Revenues not actually received, even if
billed, such as bad debt, subject to item (vi) of paragraph (1) of this subsection (c).
(ii) Refunds, discounts, or other price
adjustments that reduce the amount of gross revenues received by the holder of the State-issued authorization to the extent the refund, rebate, credit, or discount is attributable to cable service or video service.
(iii) Regardless of whether the services are
bundled, packaged, or functionally integrated with cable service or video service, any revenues received from services not classified as cable service or video service, including, without limitation, revenue received from telecommunications services, information services, or the provision of directory or Internet advertising, including yellow pages, white pages, banner advertisement, and electronic publishing, or any other revenues attributed by the holder to noncable service or nonvideo service in accordance with the holder's books and records and records kept in the regular course of business and any applicable laws, rules, regulations, standards, or orders.
(iv) The sale of cable services or video
services for resale in which the purchaser is required to collect the service provider fee from the purchaser's subscribers to the extent the purchaser certifies in writing that it will resell the service within the local unit of government's jurisdiction and pay the fee permitted by subsection (b) of this Section with respect to the service.
(v) Any tax or fee of general applicability
* * *