(225 ILCS 100/26) (from Ch. 111, par. 4826)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2018)
Sec. 26. Reports relating to professional conduct and capacity.
(A) The Board shall by rule provide for the reporting to it of all instances in which a podiatric physician licensed under this Act who is impaired by reason of age, drug or alcohol abuse or physical or mental impairment, is under supervi
* * *
nursing home or other health care agency or facility who has knowledge of any action or condition which reasonably indicates to him or her that a licensed podiatric physician practicing in such hospital, nursing home or other health care agency or facility is habitually intoxicated or addicted to the use of habit forming drugs, or is otherwise impaired, to the extent that such intoxication, addiction, or impairment adversely affects such podiatric physician's professional performance, or has knowledge that reasonably indicates to him or her that any podiatric physician unlawfully possesses, uses, distributes or converts habit-forming drugs belonging to the hospital, nursing home or other health care agency or facility for such podiatric physician's own use or benefit, shall promptly file a written report thereof to the Department. The report shall include the name of the podiatric physician, the name of the patient or patients involved, if any, a brief summary of the action, condition or occurrence that has necessitated the report, and any other information as the Department may deem necessary. The Department shall provide forms on which such reports shall be filed.
(2) The president or chief executive officer of any
association or society of podiatric physicians licensed under this Act, operating within this State shall report to the Board when the association or society renders a final determination relating to the professional competence or conduct of the podiatric physician.
(3) Every insurance company that offers policies of
professional liability insurance to persons licensed under this Act, or any other entity that seeks to indemnify the professional liability of a podiatric physician licensed under this Act, shall report to the Board the settlement of any claim or cause of action, or final judgment rendered in any cause of action that alleged negligence in the furnishing of medical care by such licensed person when such settlement or final judgement is in favor of the plaintiff.
(4) The State's Attorney of each county shall report
to the Board all instances in which a person licensed under this Act is convicted or otherwise found guilty of the commission of any felony.
(5) All agencies, boards, commissions, departments,
or other instrumentalities of the government of the State of Illinois shall report to the Board any instance arising in connection with the operations of such agency, including the administration of any law by such agency, in which a podiatric physician licensed under this Act has either committed an act or acts that may be a violation of this Act or that may constitute unprofessional conduct related directly to patient care or that indicates that a podiatric physician licensed under this Act may be mentally or physically disabled in such a manner as to endanger patients under that physician's care.
(B) All reports required by this Act shall be submitted to the Board in a timely fashion. The reports shall be filed in writing within 60 days after a determination that a report is required under this Act. All reports shall contain the following information:
(1) The name, address and telephone number of the
person making the report.
(2) The name, address and telephone number of the
podiatric physician who is the subject of the report.
(3) The name or other means of identification of any
patient or patients whose treatment is a subject of the report, provided, however, no medical records may be revealed without the written consent of the patient or patients.
(4) A brief description of the facts that gave rise
to the issuance of the report, including the dates of any occurrences deemed to necessitate the filing of the report.
(5) If court action is involved, the identity of the
court in which the action is filed, along with the docket number and date of filing of the action.
(6) Any further pertinent information that the
reporting party deems to be an aid in the evaluation of the report.
Nothing contained in this Section shall waive or modify the confidentiality of medical reports and committee reports to the extent provided by law. Any information reported or disclosed shall be kept for the confidential use of the Board, the Board's attorneys, the investigative staff and other authorized Department staff, as provided in this Act, and shall be afforded the same status as is provided information concerning medical studies in Part 21 of Article VIII of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(C) Any individual or organization acting in good faith, and not in a willful and wanton manner, in complying with this Act by providing any report or other information to the Board, or assisting in the investigation or preparation of such information, or by participating in proceedings of the Board, or by serving as a member of the Board, shall not, as a result of such actions, be subject to criminal prosecution or civil damages.
(D) Members of the Board, the Board's attorneys, the investigative staff, other podiatric physicians retained under contract to assist and advise in the investigation, and other authorized Department staff shall be indemnified by the State for any actions occurring within the scope of services on the Board, done in good faith and not willful and wanton in nature. The Attorney General shall defend all such actions unless he or she determines either that he or she would have a conflict of interest in such representation or that the actions complained of were not in good faith or were willful and wanton.
* * *