Illinois Compiled Statutes 225 ILCS 110 Illinois Speech-language Pathology and Audiology Practice Act. Section 8.8
    (225 ILCS 110/8.8)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2018)
    Sec. 8.8. Supervision of speech-language pathology assistants.
    (a) A speech-language pathology assistant shall practice only under the supervision of a speech-language pathologist who has at least 2 years experience in addition to the supervised professional experience required under subsection (f) of Section 8 of this Act. A speech-language pathologist who supervises a speech-language pathology assistant must have completed at least 10 clock hours of training in the supervision of speech-language pathology assistants. The Department shall promulgate rules describing the supervision training requirements. The rules may allow a speech-language pathologist to apply to the Board for an exemption from this training requirement based upon prior supervisory experience.
    (b) A speech-language pathology assistant must be under the direct supervision of a speech-language pathologist at least 30% of the speech-language pathology assistant's actual patient or client contact time per patient or client during the first 90 days of initial employment as a speech-language pathology assistant. Thereafter, a speech-language pathology assistant must be under the direct supervision of a speech-language pathologist at least 20% of the speech-language pathology assistant's actual patient or client contact time per patient or client. Supervision of a speech-language pathology assistant beyond the minimum requirements of this subsection may be imposed at the discretion of the supervising speech-language pathologist. A supervising speech-language pathologist must be available to communicate with a speech-language pathology assistant whenever the assistant is in contact with a patient or client.
    (c) A speech-language pathologist that supervises a speech-language pathology assistant must document direct supervision activities. At a minimum, supervision documentation must provide (i) information regarding the quality of the speech-language pathology assistant's performance of assigned duties, and (ii) verification that clinical activity is limited to duties specified in Section 8.7.
    (d) A full-time speech-language pathologist may supervise no more than 2 speech-language pathology assistants. A speech-language pathologist that does not work full-time may supervise no more than one speech-language pathology assistant.
    (e) For purposes of this Section, "direct supervision" means on-site, in-view observation and guidance by a speech-language pathologist while an assigned activity is performed by the speech-language pathology assistant.
(Source: P.A. 92-510, eff. 6-1-02.)
Sections:  Previous  7.2  7.5  8  8.1  8.5  8.6  8.7  8.8  9  9.3  9.5  10  11  12  13  Next