Illinois Compiled Statutes 225 ILCS 305 Illinois Architecture Practice Act of 1989. Section 22
    (225 ILCS 305/22) (from Ch. 111, par. 1322)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
* * *
    contendere to any crime that is a felony under the laws of the United States or any state or territory thereof or that is a misdemeanor, an essential element of which is dishonesty, or any crime that is directly related to the practice of the profession of architecture;
        (7) aiding or assisting another person in violating
    any provision of this Act or its rules;
        (8) signing, affixing the architect's seal or
    permitting the architect's seal to be affixed to any technical submission not prepared by the architect or under that architect's responsible control;
        (9) engaging in dishonorable, unethical or
    unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public;
        (10) habitual or excessive use or addiction to
    alcohol, narcotics, stimulants, or any other chemical agent or drug that results in the inability to practice with reasonable judgment, skill, or safety;
        (11) making a statement of compliance pursuant to the
    Environmental Barriers Act that technical submissions prepared by the architect or prepared under the architect's responsible control for construction or alteration of an occupancy required to be in compliance with the Environmental Barriers Act are in compliance with the Environmental Barriers Act when such technical submissions are not in compliance;
        (12) a finding by the Board that an applicant or
    registrant has failed to pay a fine imposed by the Department or a registrant, whose license has been placed on probationary status, has violated the terms of probation;
        (13) discipline by another state, territory, foreign
    country, the District of Columbia, the United States government, or any other governmental agency, if at least one of the grounds for discipline is the same or substantially equivalent to those set forth herein;
        (14) failure to provide information in response to a
    written request made by the Department within 30 days after the receipt of such written request;
        (15) physical illness, including, but not limited to,
    deterioration through the aging process or loss of motor skill, mental illness, or disability which results in the inability to practice the profession with reasonable judgment, skill, and safety, including without limitation deterioration through the aging process, mental illness, or disability.
    (a-5) In enforcing this Section, the Department or Board, upon a showing of a possible violation, may order a licensee or applicant to submit to a mental or physical examination, or both, at the expense of the Department. The Department or Board may order the examining physician to present testimony concerning his or her examination of the licensee or applicant. No information shall be excluded by reason of any common law or statutory privilege relating to communications between the licensee or applicant and the examining physician. The examining physicians shall be specifically designated by the Board or Department. The licensee or applicant may have, at his or her own expense, another physician of his or her choice present during all aspects of the examination. Failure of a licensee or applicant to submit to any such examination when directed, without reasonable cause as defined by rule, shall be grounds for either the immediate suspension of his or her license or immediate denial of his or her application.
    If the Secretary immediately suspends the license of a licensee for his or her failure to submit to a mental or physical examination when directed, a hearing must be convened by the Department within 15 days after the suspension and completed without appreciable delay.
    If the Secretary otherwise suspends a license pursuant to the results of the licensee's mental or physical examination, a hearing must be convened by the Department within 15 days after the suspension and completed without appreciable delay. The Department and Board shall have the authority to review the licensee's record of treatment and counseling regarding the relevant impairment or impairments to the extent permitted by applicable federal statutes and regulations safeguarding the confidentiality of medical records.
    Any licensee suspended under this subsection (a-5) shall be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate to the Department or Board that he or she can resume practice in compliance with the acceptable and prevailing standards under the provisions of his or her license.
    (b) The determination by a circuit court that a licensee is subject to involuntary admission or judicial admission, as provided in the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code, operates as an automatic suspension. Such suspension will end only upon a finding by a court that the patient is no longer subject to involuntary admission or judicial admission, the issuance of an order so finding and discharging the patient, and the recommendation of the Board to the Secretary that the licensee be allowed to resume practice.
    (c) The Department shall deny a license or renewal authorized by this Act to a person who has defaulted on an educational loan or scholarship provided or guaranteed by the Illinois Student Assistance Commission or any governmental agency of this State in accordance with subdivision (a)(5) of Section 2105-15 of the Department of Professional Regulation Law of the Civil Administrative Code of Illinois.
* * *