Illinois Compiled Statutes 225 ILCS 305 Illinois Architecture Practice Act of 1989. Section 36
    (225 ILCS 305/36) (from Ch. 111, par. 1336)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
    Sec. 36. Violations. Each of the following Acts constitutes a Class A misdemeanor for the first offense and a Class 4 felony for a second or subsequent offense:
        (a) the practice, attempt to practice or offer to
    practice architecture, or the advertising or putting out of any sign or card or other device which might indicate to the public that the person is entitled to practice architecture, without a license as an architect, or registration as a professional design firm issued by the Department. Each day of practicing architecture or attempting to practice architecture, and each instance of offering to practice architecture, without a license as an architect or registration as a professional design firm constitutes a separate offense;
        (b) the making of any wilfully false oath or
    affirmation in any matter or proceeding where an oath or affirmation is required by this Act;
        (c) the affixing of an architect's seal to any
    technical submissions which have not been prepared by that architect or under the architect's responsible control;
        (d) the violation of any provision of this Act or its
    rules;
        (e) using or attempting to use an expired, inactive,
    suspended, or revoked license, or the certificate or seal of another, or impersonating another licensee;
        (f) obtaining or attempting to obtain a license or
    registration by fraud; or
        (g) If any person, sole proprietorship, professional
    service corporation, limited liability company, corporation or partnership, or other entity practices architecture or advertises or displays any sign or card or other device that might indicate to the public that the person or entity is entitled to practice as an architect or use the title "architect" or any of its derivations unless the person or other entity holds an active license as an architect or registration as a professional design firm in the State; then, in addition to any other penalty provided by law any person or other entity who violates this subsection (g) shall forfeit and pay to the Design Professionals Administration and Investigation Fund a civil penalty in an amount determined by the Department of not more than $10,000 for each offense.
    An unlicensed person who has completed the education requirements, is actively participating in the diversified professional training, and maintains in good standing a training record as required for licensure by this Act may use the title "architectural intern", but may not independently engage in the practice of architecture.
(Source: P.A. 98-976, eff. 8-15-14.)
Sections:  Previous  27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  37.5  38  39  40  Next