(225 ILCS 325/19) (from Ch. 111, par. 5219)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
Sec. 19. Endorsement. The Department may, upon the recommendation of the Board, license as a professional engineer, on payment of the required fee, an applicant who is a professional engineer registered or licensed under the laws of another state or territory of the United States or the District of Columbia or parties to the North American Free Trade Agreement if the applicant qualifies under Section 8 and Section 10 of this Act, or if the qualifications of the applicant were at the time of registration or licensure in another jurisdiction substantially equal to the requirements in force in this State on that date.
The Department may refuse to endorse the applicants from any state, District of Columbia or territory if the requirements for registration or licensure in such jurisdiction are not substantially equal to the requirements of this Act.
Applicants have 3 years from the date of application to complete the application process. If the process has not been completed during the 3 year time frame, the application shall be denied, the fee forfeited and the applicant must reapply and meet the requirements in effect at the time of reapplication.
(Source: P.A. 96-626, eff. 8-24-09.)
Sections: Previous 13 14 15 16 17 17.5 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Next