(225 ILCS 440/8) (from Ch. 121, par. 508)
Sec. 8. Within 90 days after the effective date of this Act, each sign, except signs described by Sections 4.01, 4.02, and 4.03, must be registered with the Department by the owner of the sign, on forms obtained from the Department. Within 90 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1975, each sign located beyond 660 feet of the right-of-way located outside of urban areas, visible from the main-traveled way of the highway and erected with the purpose of the message being read from such traveled way, must be registered with the Department by the owner of the sign on forms obtained from the Department. The Department shall require reasonable information to be furnished including the name of the owner of the land on which the sign is located and a statement that the owner has consented to the erection or maintenance of the sign. Registration must be made of each sign and shall be accompanied by a registration fee of $5.
No sign, except signs described by Sections 4.01, 4.02, and 4.03, may be erected after the effective date of this Act without first obtaining a permit from the Department. The application for permit shall be on a form provided by the Department and shall contain such information as the Department may reasonably require. Upon receipt of an application containing all required information and appropriately executed and upon payment of the fee required under this Section, the Department then issues a permit to the applicant for the erection of the sign, provided such sign will not violate any provision of this Act. The application fee shall be as follows:
(1) for signs of less than 150 square feet, $50;
(2) for signs of at least 150 but less than 300
square feet, $100; and
(3) for signs of 300 or more square feet, $200.
In determining the appropriateness of issuing a permit for a municipal network sign, the Department shall waive any provision or requirement of this Act or administrative rule adopted under the authority of this Act to the extent that the waiver does not contravene the federal Highway Beautification Act of 1965, 23 U.S.C. 131, and the regulations promulgated under that Act by the Secretary of the United States Department of Transportation. Any municipal network sign applications pending on May 1, 2013 that are not affected by compliance with the federal Highway Beautification Act of 1965 shall be issued within 10 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly. The determination of the balance of pending municipal network sign applications and issuance of approved permits shall be completed within 30 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly. To the extent that the Secretary of the United States Department of Transportation or any court finds any permit granted pursuant to such a waiver to be inconsistent with or preempted by the federal Highway Beautification Act of 1965, 23 U.S.C. 131, and the regulations promulgated under that Act, that permit shall be void.
Upon change of sign ownership the new owner of the sign shall notify the Department and supply the necessary information to renew the permit for such sign at no cost within 60 days after the change of ownership. Any permit not so renewed shall become void.
Owners of registered signs shall be issued an identifying tag, which must remain securely affixed to the front face of the sign or sign structure in a conspicuous position by the owner within 60 days after receipt of the tag; owners of signs erected by permit shall be issued an identifying tag which must remain securely affixed to the front face of the sign or sign structure in a conspicuous position by the owner upon completion of the sign erection or within 10 days after receipt of the tag, whichever is the later.
(Source: P.A. 98-56, eff. 7-5-13.)
Sections: Previous 5 6 6.01 6.02 6.03 6.04 7 8 9 9.5 10 11 12 13 14 Next