(225 ILCS 454/5-20)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
Sec. 5-20. Exemptions from broker, salesperson, or leasing agent license requirement. The requirement for holding a license under this Article 5 shall not apply to:
(1) Any person, partnership, or corporation that as
owner or lessor performs any of the acts described in the definition of "broker" under Section 1-10 of this Act with reference to property owned or leased by it, or to the regular employees thereof with respect to the property so owned or leased, where such acts are performed in the regular course of or as an incident to the management, sale, or other disposition of such property and the investment therein, provided that such regular employees do not perform any of the acts described in the definition of "broker" under Section 1-10 of this Act in connection with a vocation of selling or leasing any real estate or the improvements thereon not so owned or leased.
(2) An attorney in fact acting under a duly executed
and recorded power of attorney to convey real estate from the owner or lessor or the services rendered by an attorney at law in the performance of the attorney's duty as an attorney at law.
(3) Any person acting as receiver, trustee in
bankruptcy, administrator, executor, or guardian or while acting under a court order or under the authority of a will or testamentary trust.
(4) Any person acting as a resident manager for the
owner or any employee acting as the resident manager for a broker managing an apartment building, duplex, or apartment complex, when the resident manager resides on the premises, the premises is his or her primary residence, and the resident manager is engaged in the leasing of the property of which he or she is the resident manager.
(5) Any officer or employee of a federal agency in
the conduct of official duties.
(6) Any officer or employee of the State government
or any political subdivision thereof performing official duties.
(7) Any multiple listing service or other similar
information exchange that is engaged in the collection and dissemination of information concerning real estate available for sale, purchase, lease, or exchange for the purpose of providing licensees with a system by which licensees may cooperatively share information along with which no other licensed activities, as defined in Section 1-10 of this Act, are provided.
(8) Railroads and other public utilities regulated by
the State of Illinois, or the officers or full time employees thereof, unless the performance of any licensed activities is in connection with the sale, purchase, lease, or other disposition of real estate or investment therein not needing the approval of the appropriate State regulatory authority.
(9) Any medium of advertising in the routine course
of selling or publishing advertising along with which no other licensed activities, as defined in Section 1-10 of this Act, are provided.
(10) Any resident lessee of a residential dwelling
unit who refers for compensation to the owner of the dwelling unit, or to the owner's agent, prospective lessees of dwelling units in the same building or complex as the resident lessee's unit, but only if the resident lessee (i) refers no more than 3 prospective lessees in any 12-month period, (ii) receives compensation of no more than $1,500 or the equivalent of one month's rent, whichever is less, in any 12-month period, and (iii) limits his or her activities to referring prospective lessees to the owner, or the owner's agent, and does not show a residential dwelling unit to a prospective lessee, discuss terms or conditions of leasing a dwelling unit with a prospective lessee, or otherwise participate in the negotiation of the leasing of a dwelling unit.
(11) An exchange company registered under the Real
Estate Timeshare Act of 1999 and the regular employees of that registered exchange company but only when conducting an exchange program as defined in that Act.
(12) An existing timeshare owner who, for
compensation, refers prospective purchasers, but only if the existing timeshare owner (i) refers no more than 20 prospective purchasers in any calendar year, (ii) receives no more than $1,000, or its equivalent, for referrals in any calendar year and (iii) limits his or her activities to referring prospective purchasers of timeshare interests to the developer or the developer's employees or agents, and does not show, discuss terms or conditions of purchase or otherwise participate in negotiations with regard to timeshare interests.
(13) Any person who is licensed without examination
under Section 10-25 (now repealed) of the Auction License Act is exempt from holding a broker's or salesperson's license under this Act for the limited purpose of selling or leasing real estate at auction, so long as:
(A) that person has made application for said
exemption by July 1, 2000;
(B) that person verifies to the Department that
he or she has sold real estate at auction for a period of 5 years prior to licensure as an auctioneer;
(C) the person has had no lapse in his or her
license as an auctioneer; and
(D) the license issued under the Auction License
Act has not been disciplined for violation of those provisions of Article 20 of the Auction License Act dealing with or related to the sale or lease of real estate at auction.
(14) A person who holds a valid license under the
Auction License Act and a valid real estate auction certification and conducts auctions for the sale of real estate under Section 5-32 of this Act.
(15) A hotel operator who is registered with the
Illinois Department of Revenue and pays taxes under the Hotel Operators' Occupation Tax Act and rents a room or rooms in a hotel as defined in the Hotel Operators' Occupation Tax Act for a period of not more than 30 consecutive days and not more than 60 days in a calendar year.
(Source: P.A. 98-553, eff. 1-1-14.)
Sections: Previous 5-5 5-6 5-7 5-10 5-15 5-20 5-25 5-26 5-27 5-28 5-30 5-32 5-35 5-40 Next