(225 ILCS 458/15-15)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2022)
Sec. 15-15. Investigation; notice; hearing.
(a) Upon the motion of the Department or the Board or upon a complaint in writing of a person setting forth facts that, if proven, would constitute grounds for suspension, revocation, or other disciplinary action against a licensee or applicant for licensure, the Department shall 
* * *
heard in person or by legal counsel; that the hearing will be afforded not sooner than 30 days after service of the complaint; that failure to file an answer will result in a default being entered against the licensee or applicant; that the license may be suspended, revoked, or placed on probationary status; and that other disciplinary action may be taken pursuant to this Act, including limiting the scope, nature, or extent of the licensee's practice. If the licensee or applicant fails to file an answer after service of notice, his or her license may, at the discretion of the Department, be suspended, revoked, or placed on probationary status and the Department may take whatever disciplinary action it deems proper, including limiting the scope, nature, or extent of the person's practice, without a hearing.
(c) At the time and place fixed in the notice, the Board shall conduct hearing of the charges, providing both the accused person and the complainant ample opportunity to present in person or by counsel such statements, testimony, evidence, and argument as may be pertinent to the charges or to a defense thereto.
(d) The Board shall present to the Secretary a written report of its findings and recommendations. A copy of the report shall be served upon the licensee or applicant, either personally or by certified mail. Within 20 days after the service, the licensee or applicant may present the Secretary with a motion in writing for either a rehearing, a proposed finding of fact, a conclusion of law, or an alternative sanction, and shall specify the particular grounds for the request. If the accused orders a transcript of the record as provided in this Act, the time elapsing thereafter and before the transcript is ready for delivery to the accused shall not be counted as part of the 20 days. If the Secretary is not satisfied that substantial justice has been done, the Secretary may order a rehearing by the Board or other special committee appointed by the Secretary, may remand the matter to the Board for its reconsideration of the matter based on the pleadings and evidence presented to the Board, or may enter a final order in contravention of the Board's recommendation. In all instances under this Act in which the Board has rendered a recommendation to the Secretary with respect to a particular licensee or applicant, the Secretary, if he or she disagrees with the recommendation of the Board, shall file with the Board and provide to the licensee or applicant a copy of the Secretary's specific written reasons for disagreement with the Board. The reasons shall be filed within 60 days of the Board's recommendation to the Secretary and prior to any contrary action. Notwithstanding a licensee's or applicant's failure to file a motion for rehearing, the Secretary shall have the right to take any of the actions specified in this subsection (d). Upon the suspension or revocation of a license, the licensee shall be required to surrender his or her license to the Department, and upon failure or refusal to do so, the Department shall have the right to seize the license.
* * *