(225 ILCS 705/2.13) (from Ch. 96 1/2, par. 313)
Sec. 2.13. In case operators or miners shall file formal written charges with the Department that any law or laws in relation to coal mines and subjects relating thereto and providing for the health and safety of persons employed therein has been violated, the Director shall call the parties involved before the Mining Board to hear the evidence for, and the defense against, the charges. In case the Mining Board finds, by a majority vote, the charges are valid and true, it shall be the duty of the State's Attorneys to prosecute all persons so offending, and the offenders shall be subject to the penalties provided by law for such violations.
(Source: Laws 1953, p. 701.)
Sections: Previous 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 2.11 2.12 2.13 2.14 2.15 2.16 Next