(225 ILCS 705/6.04) (from Ch. 96 1/2, par. 604)
Sec. 6.04. (A) In gassy mines:
1. When the mine is to be operated he shall examine the prescribed working places of such mine within 4 hours before any workers in such shift, other than the examiner or the examiners designated by the Mine Manager to make the examination, enter the underground areas of the mine. Examine every active working place in the mine and make tests therein with a permissible flame safety lamp for accumulation of methane and oxygen deficiency in the air therein; examine seals and doors to determine whether they are functioning properly; inspect and test the roof, face and rib conditions in the working areas and on active roadways and travelways; inspect active roadways, travelways, approaches to abandoned workings and accessible falls in active sections for explosive gas and other hazards; and inspect to determine whether the air in each split is traveling in its proper course and in normal volume.
2. On non-coal producing shifts he shall examine the mine in its entirety the same as for a coal producing shift, except where men are to work only in the shaft, slope or drift or on the immediate shaft bottom, then only that area immediately surrounding the bottom need be examined.
(B) In non-gassy mines:
1. He shall examine the underground areas in the mine at least once in each calendar day during which coal is produced. Such examination shall be made within 4 hours immediately preceding the beginning of the first coal-producing shift on such day.
2. On idle days he shall examine all sections of the mine where men are required to work.
3. On idle nights, if the mine has been examined for the day shift and the men are to work in sections previously examined and no coal is to be mined, no further examination shall be required.
(C) One examination on each day when workers perform production or idle day work shall include the escape ways required by Sections 19.11 and 19.13.
(Source: P.A. 81-992.)
Sections: Previous 6.01 6.02 6.03 6.04 6.05 6.06 6.07 6.08 6.09 6.10 6.11 6.12 6.13 6.14 Next