(225 ILCS 725/10) (from Ch. 96 1/2, par. 5416)
Sec. 10. All final administrative decisions of the Department made on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1988 are subject to judicial review under the Administrative Review Law as now or hereafter amended, and the rules adopted under such Law. The term "administrative decision" is defined as in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
Such proceedings for judicial review may be commenced in the Circuit Court of the county in which any part of the land or other estate in real property which is the subject matter of the administrative decision is situated. If the administrative decision does not pertain to real property, venue shall be as provided in Section 3-104 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
The Department shall not be required to certify any record to the court or file any answer in court or otherwise appear in any court in a judicial review proceeding, unless there is filed in the court with the complaint a receipt from the Department acknowledging payment of the costs of furnishing and certifying the record, which costs shall be computed at the rate of 20 cents per page of such record. Failure on the part of the plaintiff to file such receipt in court shall be grounds for dismissal of the action.
(Source: P.A. 85-1334.)
Sections: Previous 6.1 7 8 8a 8b 8c 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Next