Illinois Compiled Statutes 225 ILCS 732 Hydraulic Fracturing Regulatory Act. Section 1-75
    (225 ILCS 732/1-75)
    Sec. 1-75. High volume horizontal hydraulic fracturing operations.
    (a) General.
        (1) During all phases of high volume horizontal
    hydraulic fracturing operations, the permittee shall comply with all terms of the permit.
        (2) All phases of high volume horizontal hydraulic
    fracturing operations shall be conducted in a manner that shall not pose a significant risk to public health, life, property, aquatic life, or wildlife.
        (3) The permittee shall notify the Department by
    phone, electronic communication, or letter, at least 48 hours prior to the commencement of high volume horizontal hydraulic fracturing operations.
    (b) Integrity tests and monitoring.
        (1) Before the commencement of high volume horizontal
    hydraulic fracturing operations, all mechanical integrity tests required under subsection (d) of Section 1-70 and this subsection must be successfully completed.
        (2) Prior to commencing high volume horizontal
    hydraulic fracturing operations and pumping of hydraulic fracturing fluid, the injection lines and manifold, associated valves, fracture head or tree and any other wellhead component or connection not previously tested must be tested with fresh water, mud, or brine to at least the maximum anticipated treatment pressure for at least 30 minutes with less than a 5% pressure loss. A record of the pressure test must be maintained by the operator and made available to the Department upon request. The actual high volume horizontal hydraulic fracturing treatment pressure must not exceed the test pressure at any time during high volume horizontal hydraulic fracturing operations.
        (3) The pressure exerted on treating equipment
    including valves, lines, manifolds, hydraulic fracturing head or tree, casing and hydraulic fracturing string, if used, must not exceed 95% of the working pressure rating of the weakest component. The high volume horizontal hydraulic fracturing treatment pressure must not exceed the test pressure of any given component at any time during high volume horizontal hydraulic fracturing operations.
        (4) During high volume horizontal hydraulic
    fracturing operations, all annulus pressures, the injection pressure, and the rate of injection shall be continuously monitored and recorded. The records of the monitoring shall be maintained by the operator and shall be provided to the Department upon request at any time during the period up to and including 5 years after the well is permanently plugged or abandoned.
        (5) High volume horizontal hydraulic fracturing
* * *
        cover the bottom and interior sides of the pit with the edges secured with at least a 12 inch deep anchor trench around the pit perimeter to prevent any slippage or destruction of the liner materials; and
            (E) the foundation for the liner shall be free of
        rock and constructed with soil having a minimum thickness of 12 inches after compaction covering the entire bottom and interior sides of the pit.
        (3) Fresh water may be stored in tanks or pits at
    the election of the operator.
        (4) Tanks required under this subsection must be
    above-ground tanks that are closed, watertight, and will resist corrosion. The permittee shall routinely inspect the tanks for corrosion.
        (5) Hydraulic fracturing fluids and hydraulic
    fracturing flowback must be removed from the well site within 60 days after completion of high volume horizontal fracturing operations, except that any excess hydraulic fracturing flowback captured for temporary storage in a reserve pit as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection must be removed from the well site within 7 days.
        (6) Tanks, piping, and conveyances, including valves,
    must be constructed of suitable materials, be of sufficient pressure rating, be able to resist corrosion, and be maintained in a leak-free condition. Fluid transfer operations from tanks to tanker trucks must be supervised at the truck and at the tank if the tank is not visible to the truck operator from the truck. During transfer operations, all interconnecting piping must be supervised if not visible to transfer personnel at the truck and tank.
        (7) Hydraulic fracturing flowback must be tested for
    volatile organic chemicals, semi-volatile organic chemicals, inorganic chemicals, heavy metals, and naturally occurring radioactive material prior to removal from the site. Testing shall occur once per well site and the analytical results shall be filed with the Department and the Agency, and provided to the liquid oilfield waste transportation and disposal operators. Prior to plugging and site restoration, the ground adjacent to the storage tanks and any hydraulic fracturing flowback reserve pit must be measured for radioactivity.
        (8) Hydraulic fracturing flowback may only be
    disposed of by injection into a Class II injection well that is below interface between fresh water and naturally occurring Class IV groundwater. Produced water may be disposed of by injection in a permitted enhanced oil recovery operation. Hydraulic fracturing flowback and produced water may be treated and recycled for use in hydraulic fracturing fluid for high volume horizontal hydraulic fracturing operations.
        (9) Discharge of hydraulic fracturing fluids,
    hydraulic fracturing flowback, and produced water into any surface water or water drainage way is prohibited.
        (10) Transport of all hydraulic fracturing fluids,
* * *