(225 ILCS 85/26)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2018)
Sec. 26. Anti-epileptic drug product selection prohibited.
(a) The General Assembly finds that this Section is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety.
(b) In this Section:
"Anti-epileptic drug" means (i) any drug prescribed for the treatment of epilepsy or (ii) a drug used to treat or prevent seizures.
"Epilepsy" means a neurological condition characterized by recurrent seizures.
"Seizure" means a brief disturbance in the electrical activity of the brain.
(c) When the prescribing physician has indicated on the original prescription "may not substitute", a pharmacist may not interchange an anti-epileptic drug or formulation of an anti-epileptic drug for the treatment of epilepsy without notification and the documented consent of the prescribing physician and the patient or the patient's parent, legal guardian, or spouse. This Section does not apply to medication orders issued for anti-epileptic drugs for any in-patient care in a licensed hospital.
(d) If a pharmacist substitutes any generic prescription in place of a brand-name anti-epileptic drug, then the pharmacist shall provide written notice to the patient no later than the time the prescription is dispensed.
(Source: P.A. 97-456, eff. 1-1-12.)
Sections: Previous 23 24 25 25.5 25.10 25.15 25.20 26 27 28 29 30 30.5 31 32 Next