(225 ILCS 90/18) (from Ch. 111, par. 4268)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2016)
Sec. 18. Violations - Injunction - Cease and Desist Order.
(a) If any person violates the provision of this Act, the Director may, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General of the State of Illinois, or the State's Attorney in the county in which the offense occurs, petition for an order enjoining such violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act. Upon the filing of a verified petition in such court, the court may issue a temporary restraining order, without notice or bond, and may preliminarily and permanently enjoin such violation. If it is established that such person has violated or is violating the injunction, the Court may punish the offender for contempt of court. Proceedings under this Section shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, all other remedies and penalties provided by this Act.
(b) If any person shall practice as a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant or hold himself out as a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant without being licensed under the provisions of this Act then any licensed physical therapist or physical therapist assistant, any interested party or any person injured thereby may, in addition to the Director, petition for relief as provided in subsection (a) of this Section or may apply to the Circuit Court of the county in which such violation or some part thereof occurred, or in which the person complained of has his principal place of business or resides, to prevent such violation. The court has jurisdiction to enforce obedience by injunction or by other process restricting such person complained of from further violation and enjoining upon him obedience.
(c) Whenever in the opinion of the Department any person violates any provision of this Act, the Department may issue a rule to show cause why an order to cease and desist should not be entered against him. The rule shall clearly set forth the grounds relied upon by the Department and shall provide a period of 7 days from the date of the rule to file an answer to the satisfaction of the Department. Failure to answer to the satisfaction of the Department shall cause an order to cease and desist to be issued immediately.
(Source: P.A. 86-1396.)
Sections: Previous 15 16 16.1 16.2 16.5 17 17.5 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 Next