(225 ILCS 95/7.5)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2018)
Sec. 7.5. Prescriptions; written supervision agreements; prescriptive authority.
(a) A written supervision agreement is required for all physician assistants to practice in the State.
* * *
the working relationship of the physician assistant with the supervising physician and shall authorize the categories of care, treatment, or procedures to be performed by the physician assistant. The written supervision agreement shall promote the exercise of professional judgment by the physician assistant commensurate with his or her education and experience. The services to be provided by the physician assistant shall be services that the supervising physician is authorized to and generally provides to his or her patients in the normal course of his or her clinical medical practice. The written supervision agreement need not describe the exact steps that a physician assistant must take with respect to each specific condition, disease, or symptom but must specify which authorized procedures require the presence of the supervising physician as the procedures are being performed. The supervision relationship under a written supervision agreement shall not be construed to require the personal presence of a physician at the place where services are rendered. Methods of communication shall be available for consultation with the supervising physician in person or by telecommunications in accordance with established written guidelines as set forth in the written supervision agreement. For the purposes of this Act, "generally provides to his or her patients in the normal course of his or her clinical medical practice" means services, not specific tasks or duties, the supervising physician routinely provides individually or through delegation to other persons so that the physician has the experience and ability to provide supervision and consultation.
(2) The written supervision agreement shall be
adequate if a physician does each of the following:
(A) Participates in the joint formulation and
joint approval of orders or guidelines with the physician assistant and he or she periodically reviews such orders and the services provided patients under such orders in accordance with accepted standards of medical practice and physician assistant practice.
(B) Provides supervision and consultation at
least once a month.
(3) A copy of the signed, written supervision
agreement must be available to the Department upon request from both the physician assistant and the supervising physician.
(4) A physician assistant shall inform each
supervising physician of all written supervision agreements he or she has signed and provide a copy of these to any supervising physician upon request.
(b) A supervising physician may, but is not required to, delegate prescriptive authority to a physician assistant as part of a written supervision agreement. This authority may, but is not required to, include prescription of, selection of, orders for, administration of, storage of, acceptance of samples of, and dispensing over the counter medications, legend drugs, medical gases, and controlled substances categorized as Schedule III through V controlled substances, as defined in Article II of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, and other preparations, including, but not limited to, botanical and herbal remedies. The supervising physician must have a valid, current Illinois controlled substance license and federal registration with the Drug Enforcement Agency to delegate the authority to prescribe controlled substances.
(1) To prescribe Schedule III, IV, or V controlled
substances under this Section, a physician assistant must obtain a mid-level practitioner controlled substances license. Medication orders issued by a physician assistant shall be reviewed periodically by the supervising physician.
(2) The supervising physician shall file with the
Department notice of delegation of prescriptive authority to a physician assistant and termination of delegation, specifying the authority delegated or terminated. Upon receipt of this notice delegating authority to prescribe Schedule III, IV, or V controlled substances, the physician assistant shall be eligible to register for a mid-level practitioner controlled substances license under Section 303.05 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act. Nothing in this Act shall be construed to limit the delegation of tasks or duties by the supervising physician to a nurse or other appropriately trained persons in accordance with Section 54.2 of the Medical Practice Act of 1987.
(3) In addition to the requirements of subsection
(b) of this Section, a supervising physician may, but is not required to, delegate authority to a physician assistant to prescribe Schedule II controlled substances, if all of the following conditions apply:
(A) Specific Schedule II controlled substances by
oral dosage or topical or transdermal application may be delegated, provided that the delegated Schedule II controlled substances are routinely prescribed by the supervising physician. This delegation must identify the specific Schedule II controlled substances by either brand name or generic name. Schedule II controlled substances to be delivered by injection or other route of administration may not be delegated.
(B) Any delegation must be controlled substances
that the supervising physician prescribes.
(C) Any prescription must be limited to no more
than a 30-day supply, with any continuation authorized only after prior approval of the supervising physician.
(D) The physician assistant must discuss the
condition of any patients for whom a controlled substance is prescribed monthly with the supervising physician.
(E) The physician assistant meets the education
requirements of Section 303.05 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act.
(c) Nothing in this Act shall be construed to limit the delegation of tasks or duties by a physician to a licensed practical nurse, a registered professional nurse, or other persons. Nothing in this Act shall be construed to limit the method of delegation that may be authorized by any means, including, but not limited to, oral, written, electronic, standing orders, protocols, guidelines, or verbal orders.
* * *