Illinois Compiled Statutes 230 ILCS 5 Illinois Horse Racing Act of 1975. Section 26
    (230 ILCS 5/26) (from Ch. 8, par. 37-26)
    Sec. 26. Wagering.
    (a) Any licensee may conduct and supervise the pari-mutuel system of wagering, as defined in Section 3.12 of this Act, on horse races conducted by an Illinois organization licensee or conducted at a racetrack located in another state or country
* * *
    (b-5) An individual may place a wager under the pari-mutuel system from any licensed location authorized under this Act provided that wager is electronically recorded in the manner described in Section 3.12 of this Act. Any wager made electronically by an individual while physically on the premises of a licensee shall be deemed to have been made at the premises of that licensee.
    (c) Until January 1, 2000, the sum held by any licensee for payment of outstanding pari-mutuel tickets, if unclaimed prior to December 31 of the next year, shall be retained by the licensee for payment of such tickets until that date. Within 10 days thereafter, the balance of such sum remaining unclaimed, less any uncashed supplements contributed by such licensee for the purpose of guaranteeing minimum distributions of any pari-mutuel pool, shall be paid to the Illinois Veterans' Rehabilitation Fund of the State treasury, except as provided in subsection (g) of Section 27 of this Act.
    (c-5) Beginning January 1, 2000, the sum held by any licensee for payment of outstanding pari-mutuel tickets, if unclaimed prior to December 31 of the next year, shall be retained by the licensee for payment of such tickets until that date. Within 10 days thereafter, the balance of such sum remaining unclaimed, less any uncashed supplements contributed by such licensee for the purpose of guaranteeing minimum distributions of any pari-mutuel pool, shall be evenly distributed to the purse account of the organization licensee and the organization licensee.
    (d) A pari-mutuel ticket shall be honored until December 31 of the next calendar year, and the licensee shall pay the same and may charge the amount thereof against unpaid money similarly accumulated on account of pari-mutuel tickets not presented for payment.
* * *
months the licensee is in operation shall be 6.25%, and purses thereafter shall be 6.75%. For additional intertrack location licensees authorized under this amendatory Act of 1995, the licensee shall be allowed to retain to satisfy all costs and expenses: 7.75% of the pari-mutuel handle wagered at the location during its first 12 months of operation, 7.25% during its second 12 months of operation, and 6.75% thereafter.
        (C) There is hereby created the Horse Racing Tax
    Allocation Fund which shall remain in existence until December 31, 1999. Moneys remaining in the Fund after December 31, 1999 shall be paid into the General Revenue Fund. Until January 1, 2000, all monies paid into the Horse Racing Tax Allocation Fund pursuant to this paragraph (11) by inter-track wagering location licensees located in park districts of 500,000 population or less, or in a municipality that is not included within any park district but is included within a conservation district and is the county seat of a county that (i) is contiguous to the state of Indiana and (ii) has a 1990 population of 88,257 according to the United States Bureau of the Census, and operating on May 1, 1994 shall be allocated by appropriation as follows:
            Two-sevenths to the Department of Agriculture.
         Fifty percent of this two-sevenths shall be used to promote the Illinois horse racing and breeding industry, and shall be distributed by the Department of Agriculture upon the advice of a 9-member committee appointed by the Governor consisting of the following members: the Director of Agriculture, who shall serve as chairman; 2 representatives of organization licensees conducting thoroughbred race meetings in this State, recommended by those licensees; 2 representatives of organization licensees conducting standardbred race meetings in this State,
* * *
        park districts of over 500,000 population; provided that the monies are distributed in accordance with the previous year's distribution of the maintenance tax for such museums and aquariums as provided in Section 2 of the Park District Aquarium and Museum Act; and
            One-seventh to the Agricultural Premium Fund to
        be used for distribution to agricultural home economics extension councils in accordance with "An Act in relation to additional support and finances for the Agricultural and Home Economic Extension Councils in the several counties of this State and making an appropriation therefor", approved July 24, 1967. This subparagraph (C) shall be inoperative and of no force and effect on and after January 1, 2000.
            (D) Except as provided in paragraph (11) of this
        subsection (h), with respect to purse allocation from intertrack wagering, the monies so retained shall be divided as follows:
                (i) If the inter-track wagering licensee,
            except an intertrack wagering licensee that derives its license from an organization licensee located in a county with a population in excess of 230,000 and bounded by the Mississippi River, is not conducting its own race meeting during the same dates, then the entire purse allocation shall be to purses at the track where the races wagered on are being conducted.
                (ii) If the inter-track wagering licensee,
            except an intertrack wagering licensee that derives its license from an organization licensee located in a county with a population in excess of 230,000 and bounded by the Mississippi River, is also conducting its own race meeting during the same dates, then the purse allocation shall be as follows: 50% to purses at the track where the races wagered on are being conducted; 50% to purses at the track where the inter-track wagering licensee is accepting such wagers.
* * *