Illinois Compiled Statutes 230 ILCS 5 Illinois Horse Racing Act of 1975. Section 26
    (230 ILCS 5/26) (from Ch. 8, par. 37-26)
    Sec. 26. Wagering.
    (a) Any licensee may conduct and supervise the pari-mutuel system of wagering, as defined in Section 3.12 of this Act, on horse races conducted by an Illinois organization licensee or conducted at a racetrack located in another state or country
* * *
    host tracks to receive the simulcast of any or all races conducted at the Springfield or DuQuoin State fairgrounds and include all such races as part of their simulcast programs.
        (13) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act,
    in the event that the total Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse races at all wagering facilities in any calendar year is less than 75% of the total Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse races at all such wagering facilities for calendar year 1994, then each wagering facility that has an annual total Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse races that is less than 75% of the total Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse races at such wagering facility for calendar year 1994, shall be permitted to receive, from any amount otherwise payable to the purse account at the race track with which the wagering facility is affiliated in the succeeding calendar year, an amount equal to 2% of the differential in total Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse races at the wagering facility between that calendar year in question and 1994 provided, however, that a wagering facility shall not be entitled to any such payment until the Board certifies in writing to the wagering facility the amount to which the wagering facility is entitled and a schedule for payment of the amount to the wagering facility, based on: (i) the racing dates awarded to the race track affiliated with the wagering facility during the succeeding year; (ii) the sums available or anticipated to be available in the purse account of the race track affiliated with the wagering facility for purses during the succeeding year; and (iii) the need to ensure reasonable purse levels during the payment period. The Board's certification shall be provided no later than January 31 of the succeeding year. In the event a wagering
* * *
shall be 6.25%, and purses thereafter shall be 6.75%. For additional intertrack location licensees authorized under this amendatory Act of 1995, the licensee shall be allowed to retain to satisfy all costs and expenses: 7.75% of the pari-mutuel handle wagered at the location during its first 12 months of operation, 7.25% during its second 12 months of operation, and 6.75% thereafter.
        (C) There is hereby created the Horse Racing Tax
    Allocation Fund which shall remain in existence until December 31, 1999. Moneys remaining in the Fund after December 31, 1999 shall be paid into the General Revenue Fund. Until January 1, 2000, all monies paid into the Horse Racing Tax Allocation Fund pursuant to this paragraph (11) by inter-track wagering location licensees located in park districts of 500,000 population or less, or in a municipality that is not included within any park district but is included within a conservation district and is the county seat of a county that (i) is contiguous to the state of Indiana and (ii) has a 1990 population of 88,257 according to the United States Bureau of the Census, and operating on May 1, 1994 shall be allocated by appropriation as follows:
            Two-sevenths to the Department of Agriculture.
         Fifty percent of this two-sevenths shall be used to promote the Illinois horse racing and breeding industry, and shall be distributed by the Department of Agriculture upon the advice of a 9-member committee appointed by the Governor consisting of the following members: the Director of Agriculture, who shall serve as chairman; 2 representatives of organization licensees conducting thoroughbred race meetings in this State, recommended by those licensees; 2 representatives of organization licensees conducting standardbred race meetings in this State, recommended by those licensees; a
* * *
        park districts of over 500,000 population; provided that the monies are distributed in accordance with the previous year's distribution of the maintenance tax for such museums and aquariums as provided in Section 2 of the Park District Aquarium and Museum Act; and
            One-seventh to the Agricultural Premium Fund to
        be used for distribution to agricultural home economics extension councils in accordance with "An Act in relation to additional support and finances for the Agricultural and Home Economic Extension Councils in the several counties of this State and making an appropriation therefor", approved July 24, 1967. This subparagraph (C) shall be inoperative and of no force and effect on and after January 1, 2000.
            (D) Except as provided in paragraph (11) of this
        subsection (h), with respect to purse allocation from intertrack wagering, the monies so retained shall be divided as follows:
                (i) If the inter-track wagering licensee,
            except an intertrack wagering licensee that derives its license from an organization licensee located in a county with a population in excess of 230,000 and bounded by the Mississippi River, is not conducting its own race meeting during the same dates, then the entire purse allocation shall be to purses at the track where the races wagered on are being conducted.
                (ii) If the inter-track wagering licensee,
            except an intertrack wagering licensee that derives its license from an organization licensee located in a county with a population in excess of 230,000 and bounded by the Mississippi River, is also conducting its own race meeting during the same dates, then the purse allocation shall be as follows: 50% to purses at the track where the races wagered on are being conducted; 50% to purses at the track where the inter-track wagering licensee is accepting such wagers.
* * *