Illinois Compiled Statutes 230 ILCS 5 Illinois Horse Racing Act of 1975. Section 26
    (230 ILCS 5/26) (from Ch. 8, par. 37-26)
    Sec. 26. Wagering.
    (a) Any licensee may conduct and supervise the pari-mutuel system of wagering, as defined in Section 3.12 of this Act, on horse races conducted by an Illinois organization licensee or conducted at a racetrack located in another state or country
* * *
    the contrary, if 2 organization licensees are conducting standardbred race meetings concurrently between the hours of 6:30 p.m. and 6:30 a.m., after payment of all applicable State and local taxes and interstate commission fees, the remainder of the amount retained from simulcast wagering otherwise attributable to the host track and to host track purses shall be split daily between the 2 organization licensees and the purses at the tracks of the 2 organization licensees, respectively, based on each organization licensee's share of the total live handle for that day, provided that this provision shall not apply to any non-host licensee that derives its license from a track located in a county with a population in excess of 230,000 and that borders the Mississippi River.
        (9) (Blank).
        (10) (Blank).
        (11) (Blank).
        (12) The Board shall have authority to compel all
    host tracks to receive the simulcast of any or all races conducted at the Springfield or DuQuoin State fairgrounds and include all such races as part of their simulcast programs.
        (13) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act,
    in the event that the total Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse races at all wagering facilities in any calendar year is less than 75% of the total Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse races at all such wagering facilities for calendar year 1994, then each wagering facility that has an annual total Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse races that is less than 75% of the total Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse races at such wagering facility for calendar year 1994, shall be permitted to receive, from any amount otherwise payable to the purse account at the race track with which the wagering facility is affiliated in the succeeding calendar year, an amount equal to 2% of the differential in total Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse races at the wagering facility between that calendar year in question and 1994 provided, however, that a wagering facility shall not be entitled to any such payment until the Board certifies in writing to the wagering facility the amount to which the wagering facility is entitled and a schedule for payment of the amount to the wagering facility, based on: (i) the racing dates awarded to the race track affiliated with the wagering facility during the succeeding year; (ii) the sums available or anticipated to be available in the purse account of the race track affiliated with the wagering facility for purses during the succeeding year; and (iii) the need to ensure reasonable purse levels during the payment period. The Board's certification shall be provided no later than January 31 of the succeeding year. In the event a wagering facility entitled to a payment under this paragraph (13) is affiliated with a race track that maintains purse accounts for both standardbred and thoroughbred racing, the amount to be paid to the wagering facility shall be divided between each purse account pro rata, based on the amount of Illinois handle on Illinois standardbred and thoroughbred racing respectively at the wagering facility during the previous calendar year. Annually, the General
* * *
            (C) The Board, and any person or persons to whom
        it delegates this power, may eject or exclude from any licensee's facilities, any person whose conduct or reputation is such that his presence on such premises may, in the opinion of the Board, call into the question the honesty and integrity of, or interfere with the orderly conduct of such wagering; provided, however, that no person shall be excluded or ejected from such premises solely on the grounds of race, color, creed, national origin, ancestry, or sex.
            (D) (Blank).
            (E) The Board is vested with the power to appoint
        delegates to execute any of the powers granted to it under this Section for the purpose of administering this wagering and any rules and regulations promulgated in accordance with this Act.
            (F) The Board shall name and appoint a State
        director of this wagering who shall be a representative of the Board and whose duty it shall be to supervise the conduct of inter-track wagering as may be provided for by the rules and regulations of the Board; such rules and regulation shall specify the method of appointment and the Director's powers, authority and duties.
            (G) The Board is vested with the power to impose
        civil penalties of up to $5,000 against individuals and up to $10,000 against licensees for each violation of any provision of this Act relating to the conduct of this wagering, any rules adopted by the Board, any order of the Board or any other action which in the Board's discretion, is a detriment or impediment to such wagering.
        (13) The Department of Agriculture may enter into
    agreements with licensees authorizing such licensees to conduct inter-track wagering on races to be held at the licensed race meetings conducted by the Department of Agriculture. Such agreement shall specify the races of the Department of Agriculture's licensed race meeting upon which the licensees will conduct wagering. In the event that a licensee conducts inter-track pari-mutuel wagering on races from the Illinois State Fair or DuQuoin State Fair which are in addition to the licensee's previously approved racing program, those races shall be considered a separate racing day for the purpose of determining the daily handle and computing the privilege or pari-mutuel tax on that daily handle as provided in Sections 27 and 27.1. Such agreements shall be approved by the Board before such wagering may be conducted. In determining whether to grant approval, the Board shall give due consideration to the best interests of the public and of horse racing. The provisions of paragraphs (1), (8), (8.1), and (8.2) of subsection (h) of this Section which are not specified in this paragraph (13) shall not apply to licensed race meetings conducted by the Department
* * *