(230 ILCS 5/27) (from Ch. 8, par. 37-27)
Sec. 27. (a) In addition to the organization license fee provided by this Act, until January 1, 2000, a graduated privilege tax is hereby imposed for conducting the pari-mutuel system of wagering permitted under this Act. Until January 1, 2000, except as provided in subsection (g) of Section 27 of this Act, all of the breakage of each racing day held by any
* * *
(b) On or before December 31, 1999, in the event that any organization licensee conducts 2 separate programs of races on any day, each such program shall be considered a separate racing day for purposes of determining the daily handle and computing the privilege tax on such daily handle as provided in subsection (a) of this Section.
(c) Licensees shall at all times keep accurate books and records of all monies wagered on each day of a race meeting and of the taxes paid to the Department of Revenue under the provisions of this Section. The Board or its duly authorized representative or representatives shall at all reasonable times have access to such records for the purpose of examining and checking the same and ascertaining whether the proper amount of taxes is being paid as provided. The Board shall require verified reports and a statement of the total of all monies wagered daily at each wagering facility upon which the taxes are assessed and may prescribe forms upon which such reports and statement shall be made.
(d) Any licensee failing or refusing to pay the amount of any tax due under this Section shall be guilty of a business offense and upon conviction shall be fined not more than $5,000 in addition to the amount found due as tax under this Section. Each day's violation shall constitute a separate offense. All fines paid into Court by a licensee hereunder shall be transmitted and paid over by the Clerk of the Court to the Board.
(e) No other license fee, privilege tax, excise tax, or racing fee, except as provided in this Act, shall be assessed or collected from any such licensee by the State.
(f) No other license fee, privilege tax, excise tax or racing fee shall be assessed or collected from any such licensee by units of local government except as provided in paragraph 10.1 of subsection (h) and subsection (f) of Section 26 of this Act. However, any municipality that has a Board licensed horse race meeting at a race track wholly within its corporate boundaries or a township that has a Board licensed horse race meeting at a race track wholly within the unincorporated area of the township may charge a local amusement tax not to exceed 10¢ per admission to such horse race meeting by the enactment of an ordinance. However, any municipality or county that has a Board licensed inter-track wagering location facility wholly within its corporate boundaries may each impose an admission fee not to exceed $1.00 per admission to such inter-track wagering location facility, so that a total of not more than $2.00 per admission may be imposed. Except as provided in subparagraph (g) of Section 27 of this Act, the inter-track wagering location licensee shall collect any and all such fees and within 48 hours remit the fees to the Board, which shall, pursuant to rule, cause the fees to be distributed to the county or municipality.
(g) Notwithstanding any provision in this Act to the contrary, if in any calendar year the total taxes and fees required to be collected from licensees and distributed under this Act to all State and local governmental authorities exceeds the amount of such taxes and fees distributed to each State and local governmental authority to which each State and local governmental authority was entitled under this Act for calendar year 1994, then the first $11 million of that excess amount shall be allocated at the earliest possible date for distribution as purse money for the succeeding calendar year. Upon reaching the 1994 level, and until the excess amount of taxes and fees exceeds $11 million, the Board shall direct all licensees to cease paying the subject taxes and fees and the Board shall direct all licensees to allocate any such excess amount for purses as follows:
(i) the excess amount shall be initially divided
between thoroughbred and standardbred purses based on the thoroughbred's and standardbred's respective percentages of total Illinois live wagering in calendar year 1994;
(ii) each thoroughbred and standardbred organization
licensee issued an organization licensee in that succeeding allocation year shall be allocated an amount equal to the product of its percentage of total Illinois live thoroughbred or standardbred wagering in calendar year 1994 (the total to be determined based on the sum of 1994 on-track wagering for all organization licensees issued organization licenses in both the allocation year and the preceding year) multiplied by the total amount allocated for standardbred or thoroughbred purses, provided that the first $1,500,000 of the amount allocated to standardbred purses under item (i) shall be allocated to the Department of Agriculture to be expended with the assistance and advice of the Illinois Standardbred Breeders Funds Advisory Board for the purposes listed in subsection (g) of Section 31 of this Act, before the amount allocated to standardbred purses under item (i) is allocated to standardbred organization licensees in the succeeding allocation year.
To the extent the excess amount of taxes and fees to be collected and distributed to State and local governmental authorities exceeds $11 million, that excess amount shall be collected and distributed to State and local authorities as provided for under this Act.
(Source: P.A. 97-1060, eff. 8-24-12; 98-18, eff. 6-7-13; 98-624, eff. 1-29-14.)
Sections: Previous 26.3 26.4 26.5 26.6 26.7 26.8 26.9 27 27.1 27.2 28 28.1 29 30 30.5 Next