(25 ILCS 150/3) (from Ch. 63, par. 106)
Sec. 3. The Commission shall receive the reports of the Auditor General and other financial statements and shall determine what remedial measures, if any, are needed, and whether special studies and investigations are necessary. If the Commission shall deem such studies and investigations to be necessary, the Commission may direct the Auditor General to undertake such studies or investigations.
When a disagreement between the Audit Commission and an agency under the Governor's jurisdiction arises in the process of the Audit Commission's review of audit reports relating to such agency, the Audit Commission shall promptly advise the Governor of such areas of disagreement. The Governor shall respond to the Audit Commission within a reasonable period of time, and in no event later than 60 days, expressing his views concerning such areas of disagreement and indicating the corrective action taken by his office with reference thereto or, if no action is taken, indicating the reasons therefor.
The Audit Commission also promptly shall advise all other responsible officials of the Executive, Judicial and Legislative branches of the State government of areas of disagreement arising in the process of the Commission's review of their respective audit reports. With reference to his particular office, each such responsible official shall respond to the Audit Commission within a reasonable period of time, and in no event later than 60 days, expressing his view concerning such areas of disagreement and indicating the corrective action taken with reference thereto or stating the reasons that no action has been taken.
The Commission shall report its activities to the General Assembly including such remedial measures as it deems to be necessary. The report of the Commission shall be made to the General Assembly not less often than annually and not later than March 1 in each year.
The requirement for reporting to the General Assembly shall be satisfied by filing copies of the report with the Speaker, the Minority Leader and the Clerk of the House of Representatives and the President, the Minority Leader and the Secretary of the Senate and the Legislative Research Unit, as required by Section 3.1 of "An Act to revise the law in relation to the General Assembly", approved February 25, 1874, as amended, and filing such additional copies with the State Government Report Distribution Center for the General Assembly as is required under paragraph (t) of Section 7 of the State Library Act.
In addition, the Commission has the powers and duties provided for in the "Illinois State Auditing Act", enacted by the 78th General Assembly, and, if the provisions of that Act are conflict with those of this Act, that Act prevails.
(Source: P.A. 84-1438.)
Sections: Previous 0.01 1 3 4 5 6 Next