(305 ILCS 5/3-1.2) (from Ch. 23, par. 3-1.2)
Sec. 3-1.2. Need. Income available to the person, when added to contributions in money, substance, or services from other sources, including contributions from legally responsible relatives, must be insufficient to equal the grant amount established by Department regulation for such person.
In determining earned income to be taken into account, consideration shall be given to any expenses reasonably attributable to the earning of such income. If federal law or regulations permit or require exemption of earned or other income and resources, the Illinois Department shall provide by rule and regulation that the amount of income to be disregarded be increased (1) to the maximum extent so required and (2) to the maximum extent permitted by federal law or regulation in effect as of the date this amendatory Act becomes law. The Illinois Department may also provide by rule and regulation that the amount of resources to be disregarded be increased to the maximum extent so permitted or required. Subject to federal approval, resources (for example, land, buildings, equipment, supplies, or tools), including farmland property and personal property used in the income-producing operations related to the farmland (for example, equipment and supplies, motor vehicles, or tools), necessary for self-support, up to $6,000 of the person's equity in the income-producing property, provided that the property produces a net annual income of at least 6% of the excluded equity value of the property, are exempt. Equity value in excess of $6,000 shall not be excluded. If the activity produces income that is less than 6% of the exempt equity due to reasons beyond the person's control (for example, the person's illness or crop failure) and there is a reasonable expectation that the property will again produce income equal to or greater than 6% of the equity value (for example, a medical prognosis that the person is expected to respond to treatment or that drought-resistant corn will be planted), the equity value in the property up to $6,000 is exempt. If the person owns more than one piece of property and each produces income, each piece of property shall be looked at to determine whether the 6% rule is met, and then the amounts of the person's equity in all of those properties shall be totaled to determine whether the total equity is $6,000 or less. The total equity value of all properties that is exempt shall be limited to $6,000.
In determining the resources of an individual or any dependents, the Department shall exclude from consideration the value of funeral and burial spaces, funeral and burial insurance the proceeds of which can only be used to pay the funeral and burial expenses of the insured and funds specifically set aside for the funeral and burial arrangements of the individual or his or her dependents, including prepaid funeral and burial plans, to the same extent that such items are excluded from consideration under the federal Supplemental Security Income program (SSI).
Prepaid funeral or burial contracts are exempt to the following extent:
(1) Funds in a revocable prepaid funeral or
burial contract are exempt up to $1,500, except that any portion of a contract that clearly represents the purchase of burial space, as that term is defined for purposes of the Supplemental Security Income program, is exempt regardless of value.
(2) Funds in an irrevocable prepaid funeral or
burial contract are exempt up to $5,874, except that any portion of a contract that clearly represents the purchase of burial space, as that term is defined for purposes of the Supplemental Security Income program, is exempt regardless of value. This amount shall be adjusted annually for any increase in the Consumer Price Index. The amount exempted shall be limited to the price of the funeral goods and services to be provided upon death. The contract must provide a complete description of the funeral goods and services to be provided and the price thereof. Any amount in the contract not so specified shall be treated as a transfer of assets for less than fair market value.
(3) A prepaid, guaranteed-price funeral or
burial contract, funded by an irrevocable assignment of a person's life insurance policy to a trust, is exempt. The amount exempted shall be limited to the amount of the insurance benefit designated for the cost of the funeral goods and services to be provided upon the person's death. The contract must provide a complete description of the funeral goods and services to be provided and the price thereof. Any amount in the contract not so specified shall be treated as a transfer of assets for less than fair market value. The trust must include a statement that, upon the death of the person, the State will receive all amounts remaining in the trust, including any remaining payable proceeds under the insurance policy up to an amount equal to the total medical assistance paid on behalf of the person. The trust is responsible for ensuring that the provider of funeral services under the contract receives the proceeds of the policy when it provides the funeral goods and services specified under the contract. The irrevocable assignment of ownership of the insurance policy must be acknowledged by the insurance company.
* * *