(305 ILCS 5/5-2) (from Ch. 23, par. 5-2)
Sec. 5-2. Classes of Persons Eligible.
Medical assistance under this Article shall be available to any of the following classes of persons in respect to whom a plan for coverage has been submitted to the Governor by the Illinois Department and approved by him. If changes made in this Section 5-2 require federal approval, they shall not take effect until such approval has been received:
1. Recipients of basic maintenance grants under
Articles III and IV.
2. Beginning January 1, 2014, persons otherwise
eligible for basic maintenance under Article III, excluding any eligibility requirements that are inconsistent with any federal law or federal regulation, as interpreted by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, but who fail to qualify thereunder on the basis of need, and who have insufficient income and resources to meet the costs of necessary medical care, including but not limited to the following:
(a) All persons otherwise eligible for basic
maintenance under Article III but who fail to qualify under that Article on the basis of need and who meet either of the following requirements:
(i) their income, as determined by the
Illinois Department in accordance with any federal requirements, is equal to or less than 100% of the federal poverty level; or
(ii) their income, after the deduction of
costs incurred for medical care and for other types of remedial care, is equal to or less than 100% of the federal poverty level.
(b) (Blank).
3. (Blank).
4. Persons not eligible under any of the preceding
paragraphs who fall sick, are injured, or die, not having sufficient money, property or other resources to meet the costs of necessary medical care or funeral and burial expenses.
5.(a) Women during pregnancy and during the 60-day
period beginning on the last day of the pregnancy, together with their infants, whose income is at or below 200% of the federal poverty level. Until September 30, 2019, or sooner if the maintenance of effort requirements under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act are eliminated or may be waived before then, women during pregnancy and during the 60-day period beginning on the last day of the pregnancy, whose countable monthly income, after the deduction of costs incurred for medical care and for other types of remedial care as specified in administrative rule, is equal to or less than the Medical Assistance-No Grant(C) (MANG(C)) Income Standard in effect on April 1, 2013 as set forth in administrative rule.
(b) The plan for coverage shall provide ambulatory
prenatal care to pregnant women during a presumptive eligibility period and establish an income eligibility standard that is equal to 200% of the federal poverty level, provided that costs incurred for medical care are not taken into account in determining such income eligibility.
(c) The Illinois Department may conduct a
demonstration in at least one county that will provide medical assistance to pregnant women, together with their infants and children up to one year of age, where the income eligibility standard is set up to 185% of the nonfarm income official poverty line, as defined by the federal Office of Management and Budget. The Illinois Department shall seek and obtain necessary authorization provided under federal law to implement such a demonstration. Such demonstration may establish resource standards that are not more restrictive than those established under Article IV of this Code.
6. (a) Children younger than age 19 when countable
income is at or below 133% of the federal poverty level. Until September 30, 2019, or sooner if the maintenance of effort requirements under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act are eliminated or may be waived before then, children younger than age 19 whose countable monthly income, after the deduction of costs incurred for medical care and for other types of remedial care as specified in administrative rule, is equal to or less than the Medical Assistance-No Grant(C) (MANG(C)) Income Standard in effect on April 1, 2013 as set forth in administrative rule.
(b) Children and youth who are under temporary
custody or guardianship of the Department of Children and Family Services or who receive financial assistance in support of an adoption or guardianship placement from the Department of Children and Family Services.
7. (Blank).
8. As required under federal law, persons who are
eligible for Transitional Medical Assistance as a result of an increase in earnings or child or spousal support received. The plan for coverage for this class of persons shall:
(a) extend the medical assistance coverage to the
extent required by federal law; and
(b) offer persons who have initially received 6
months of the coverage provided in paragraph (a) above, the option of receiving an additional 6 months of coverage, subject to the following:
(i) such coverage shall be pursuant to
provisions of the federal Social Security Act;
(ii) such coverage shall include all services
covered under Illinois' State Medicaid Plan;
(iii) no premium shall be charged for such
coverage; and
(iv) such coverage shall be suspended in the
event of a person's failure without good cause to file in a timely fashion reports required for this coverage under the Social Security Act and coverage shall be reinstated upon the filing of such reports if the person remains otherwise eligible.
9. Persons with acquired immunodeficiency syndrome
(AIDS) or with AIDS-related conditions with respect to whom there has been a determination that but for home or community-based services such individuals would require the level of care provided in an inpatient hospital, skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility the cost of which is reimbursed under this Article. Assistance shall be provided to such persons to the maximum extent permitted under Title XIX of the Federal Social Security Act.
10. Participants in the long-term care insurance
* * *