(305 ILCS 5/5-5.01a)
Sec. 5-5.01a. Supportive living facilities program. The Department shall establish and provide oversight for a program of supportive living facilities that seek to promote resident independence, dignity, respect, and well-being in the most cost-effective manner.
A supportive living facility is either a free-standing facility or a distinct physical and operational entity within a nursing facility. A supportive living facility integrates housing with health, personal care, and supportive services and is a designated setting that offers residents their own separate, private, and distinct living units.
Sites for the operation of the program shall be selected by the Department based upon criteria that may include the need for services in a geographic area, the availability of funding, and the site's ability to meet the standards.
Beginning July 1, 2014, subject to federal approval, the Medicaid rates for supportive living facilities shall be equal to the supportive living facility Medicaid rate effective on June 30, 2014 increased by 8.85%. Once the assessment imposed at Article V-G of this Code is determined to be a permissible tax under Title XIX of the Social Security Act, the Department shall increase the Medicaid rates for supportive living facilities effective on July 1, 2014 by 9.09%. The Department shall apply this increase retroactively to coincide with the imposition of the assessment in Article V-G of this Code in accordance with the approval for federal financial participation by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.
The Department may adopt rules to implement this Section. Rules that establish or modify the services, standards, and conditions for participation in the program shall be adopted by the Department in consultation with the Department on Aging, the Department of Rehabilitation Services, and the Department of Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities (or their successor agencies).
Facilities or distinct parts of facilities which are selected as supportive living facilities and are in good standing with the Department's rules are exempt from the provisions of the Nursing Home Care Act and the Illinois Health Facilities Planning Act.
(Source: P.A. 98-651, eff. 6-16-14.)
Sections: Previous 5-4.35 5-4.36 5-4.37 5-4.38 5-4.39 5-5 5-5.01 5-5.01a 5-5.02 5-5.03 5-5.04 5-5.05 5-5.06 5-5.1 5-5.2 Next