(305 ILCS 5/5C-1) (from Ch. 23, par. 5C-1)
Sec. 5C-1. Definitions. As used in this Article, unless the context requires otherwise:
"Fund" means the Care Provider Fund for Persons with a Developmental Disability.
"Developmentally disabled care facility" means an intermediate care facility for the intellectually disabled within the meaning of Title XIX of the Social Security Act, whether public or private and whether organized for profit or not-for-profit, but shall not include any facility operated by the State.
"Developmentally disabled care provider" means a person conducting, operating, or maintaining a developmentally disabled care facility. For this purpose, "person" means any political subdivision of the State, municipal corporation, individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company, limited liability company, association, joint stock association, or trust, or a receiver, executor, trustee, guardian or other representative appointed by order of any court.
"Adjusted gross developmentally disabled care revenue" shall be computed separately for each developmentally disabled care facility conducted, operated, or maintained by a developmentally disabled care provider, and means the developmentally disabled care provider's total revenue for inpatient residential services less contractual allowances and discounts on patients' accounts, but does not include non-patient revenue from sources such as contributions, donations or bequests, investments, day training services, television and telephone service, and rental of facility space.
"Long-term care facility for persons under 22 years of age serving clinically complex residents" means a facility licensed by the Department of Public Health as a long-term care facility for persons under 22 meeting the qualifications of Section 5-5.4h of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 97-227, eff. 1-1-12; 98-463, eff. 8-16-13; 98-651, eff. 6-16-14.)
Sections: 5C-1 5C-2 5C-3 5C-4 5C-5 5C-6 5C-7 5C-8 5C-9 5C-10 Next