(30 ILCS 105/14) (from Ch. 127, par. 150)
Sec. 14. The item "personal services", when used in an appropriation Act, means the reward or recompense made for personal services rendered for the State by an officer or employee of the State or of an instrumentality thereof, or for the purpose of Section 14a of this Act, or any amount required or authorized to be deducted from the salary of any such person under the provisions of Section 30c of this Act, or any retirement or tax law, or both, or deductions from the salary of any such person under the Social Security Enabling Act or deductions from the salary of such person pursuant to the Voluntary Payroll Deductions Act of 1983.
If no home is furnished to a person who is a full-time chaplain employed by the State or a former full-time chaplain retired from State employment, 20% of the salary or pension paid to that person for his personal services to the State as chaplain are considered to be a rental allowance paid to him to rent or otherwise provide a home. This amendatory Act of 1973 applies to State salary amounts received after December 31, 1973.
When any appropriation payable from trust funds or federal funds includes an item for personal services but does not include a separate item for State contribution for employee group insurance, the State contribution for employee group insurance in relation to employees paid under that personal services line item shall also be payable under that personal services line item.
When any appropriation payable from trust funds or federal funds includes an item for personal services but does not include a separate item for employee retirement contributions paid by the employer, the State contribution for employee retirement contributions paid by the employer in relation to employees paid under that personal services line item shall also be payable under that personal services line item.
The item "personal services", when used in an appropriation Act, shall also mean and include a payment to a State retirement system by a State agency to discharge a debt arising from the over-refund to an employee of retirement contributions. The payment to a State retirement system authorized by this paragraph shall not be construed to release the employee from his or her obligation to return to the State the amount of the over-refund.
The item "personal services", when used in an appropriation Act, also includes a payment to reimburse the Department of Central Management Services for temporary total disability benefit payments in accordance with subdivision (9) of Section 405-105 of the Department of Central Management Services Law (20 ILCS 405/405-105).
Beginning July 1, 1993, the item "personal services" and related line items, when used in an appropriation Act or this Act, shall also mean and include back wage claims of State officers and employees to the extent those claims have not been satisfied from the back wage appropriation to the Department of Central Management Services in the preceding fiscal year, as provided in Section 14b of this Act and subdivision (13) of Section 405-105 of the Department of Central Management Services Law (20 ILCS 405/405-105).
The item "personal services", when used with respect to State police officers in an appropriation Act, also includes a payment for the burial expenses of a State police officer killed in the line of duty, made in accordance with Section 12.2 of the State Police Act and any rules adopted under that Section.
For State fiscal year 2005, the item "personal services", when used in an appropriation Act, also includes payments for employee retirement contributions paid by the employer.
(Source: P.A. 93-839, eff. 7-30-04.)
Sections: Previous 12-2 12-3 13 13.2 13.3 13.4 13.5 14 14.1 14.2 14a 14a.5 14b 14c 15a Next