(30 ILCS 105/6z-18) (from Ch. 127, par. 142z-18)
Sec. 6z-18. A portion of the money paid into the Local Government Tax Fund from sales of food for human consumption which is to be consumed off the premises where it is sold (other than alcoholic beverages, soft drinks and food which has been prepared for immediate consumption) and prescription and nonprescription medicines, drugs, medical appliance
* * *
and not including an amount equal to the amount of refunds made during the second preceding calendar month by the Department, and not including any amount which the Department determines is necessary to offset any amounts which are payable to a different taxing body but were erroneously paid to the municipality or county, and not including any amounts that are transferred to the STAR Bonds Revenue Fund. Within 10 days after receipt, by the Comptroller, of the disbursement certification to the municipalities and counties, provided for in this Section to be given to the Comptroller by the Department, the Comptroller shall cause the orders to be drawn for the respective amounts in accordance with the directions contained in such certification.
When certifying the amount of monthly disbursement to a municipality or county under this Section, the Department shall increase or decrease that amount by an amount necessary to offset any misallocation of previous disbursements. The offset amount shall be the amount erroneously disbursed within the 6 months preceding the time a misallocation is discovered.
The provisions directing the distributions from the special fund in the State Treasury provided for in this Section shall constitute an irrevocable and continuing appropriation of all amounts as provided herein. The State Treasurer and State Comptroller are hereby authorized to make distributions as provided in this Section.
In construing any development, redevelopment, annexation, preannexation or other lawful agreement in effect prior to September 1, 1990, which describes or refers to receipts from a county or municipal retailers' occupation tax, use tax or service occupation tax which now cannot be imposed, such description or reference shall be deemed to include the replacement revenue for such abolished taxes, distributed from the Local Government Tax Fund.
As soon as possible after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly, the State Comptroller shall order and the State Treasurer shall transfer $6,600,000 from the Local Government Tax Fund to the Illinois State Medical Disciplinary Fund.
(Source: P.A. 97-333, eff. 8-12-11; 98-3, eff. 3-8-13.)
Sections: Previous 6z-11.5 6z-12 6z-13 6z-14 6z-15 6z-16 6z-17 6z-18 6z-19 6z-20 6z-21 6z-22 6z-23 6z-24 6z-25 Next