Illinois Compiled Statutes 30 ILCS 105 State Finance Act. Section 8h
    (30 ILCS 105/8h)
    Sec. 8h. Transfers to General Revenue Fund.
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Section and Section 8n of this Act, and notwithstanding any other State law to the contrary, the Governor may, through June 30, 2007, from time to time direct the State Treasurer and Comptroller to transfer a specified sum from any fund held by the State Treasurer to the General Revenue Fund in order to help defray the State's operating costs for the fiscal year. The total transfer under this Section from any fund in any fiscal year shall not exceed the lesser of (i) 8% of the revenues to be deposited into the fund during that fiscal year or (ii) an amount that leaves a remaining fund balance of 25% of the July 1 fund balance of that fiscal year. In fiscal year 2005 only, prior to calculating the July 1, 2004 final balances, the Governor may calculate and direct the State Treasurer with the Comptroller to transfer additional amounts determined by applying the formula authorized in Public Act 93-839 to the funds balances on July 1, 2003. No transfer may be made from a fund under this Section that would have the effect of reducing the available balance in the fund to an amount less than the amount remaining unexpended and unreserved from the total appropriation from that fund estimated to be expended for that fiscal year. This Section does not apply to any funds that are restricted by federal law to a specific use, to any funds in the Motor Fuel Tax Fund, the Intercity Passenger Rail Fund, the Hospital Provider Fund, the Medicaid Provider Relief Fund, the Teacher Health Insurance Security Fund, the Voters' Guide Fund, the Foreign Language Interpreter Fund, the Lawyers' Assistance Program Fund, the Supreme Court Federal Projects Fund, the Supreme Court Special State Projects Fund, the Supplemental Low-Income Energy Assistance Fund, the Good Samaritan Energy Trust Fund, the Low-Level Radioactive Waste Facility Development and Operation Fund, the Horse Racing Equity Trust Fund, the Metabolic Screening and Treatment Fund, or the Hospital Basic Services Preservation Fund, or to any funds to which Section 70-50 of the Nurse Practice Act applies. No transfers may be made under this Section from the Pet Population Control Fund. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, for fiscal year 2004, the total transfer under this Section from the Road Fund or the State Construction Account Fund shall not exceed the lesser of (i) 5% of the revenues to be deposited into the fund during that fiscal year or (ii) 25% of the beginning balance in the fund. For fiscal year 2005 through fiscal year 2007, no amounts may be transferred under this Section from the Road Fund, the State Construction Account Fund, the Criminal Justice Information Systems Trust Fund, the Wireless Service Emergency Fund, or the Mandatory Arbitration Fund.
    In determining the available balance in a fund, the Governor may include receipts, transfers into the fund, and other resources anticipated to be available in the fund in that fiscal year.
    The State Treasurer and Comptroller shall transfer the amounts designated under this Section as soon as may be practicable after receiving the direction to transfer from the Governor.
    (a-5) Transfers directed to be made under this Section on or before February 28, 2006 that are still pending on May 19, 2006 (the effective date of Public Act 94-774) shall be redirected as provided in Section 8n of this Act.
    (b) This Section does not apply to: (i) the Carolyn Adams Ticket For The Cure Grant Fund; (ii) any fund established under the Community Senior Services and Resources Act; or (iii) on or after January 1, 2006 (the effective date of Public Act 94-511), the Child Labor and Day and Temporary Labor Enforcement Fund.
    (c) This Section does not apply to the Demutualization Trust Fund established under the Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act.
    (d) This Section does not apply to moneys set aside in the Illinois State Podiatric Disciplinary Fund for podiatric scholarships and residency programs under the Podiatric Scholarship and Residency Act.
    (e) Subsection (a) does not apply to, and no transfer may be made under this Section from, the Pension Stabilization Fund.
    (f) Subsection (a) does not apply to, and no transfer may be made under this Section from, the Illinois Power Agency Operations Fund, the Illinois Power Agency Facilities Fund, the Illinois Power Agency Debt Service Fund, and the Illinois Power Agency Trust Fund.
    (g) This Section does not apply to the Veterans Service Organization Reimbursement Fund.
    (h) This Section does not apply to the Supreme Court Historic Preservation Fund.
    (i) This Section does not apply to, and no transfer may be made under this Section from, the Money Follows the Person Budget Transfer Fund.
    (j) This Section does not apply to the Domestic Violence Shelter and Service Fund.
    (k) This Section does not apply to the Illinois Historic Sites Fund and the Presidential Library and Museum Operating Fund.
    (l) This Section does not apply to the Trucking Environmental and Education Fund.
    (m) This Section does not apply to the Roadside Memorial Fund.
    (n) This Section does not apply to the Department of Human Rights Special Fund.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07; 95-410, eff. 8-24-07; 95-481, eff. 8-28-07; 95-629, eff. 9-25-07; 95-639, eff. 10-5-07; 95-695, eff. 11-5-07; 95-744, eff. 7-18-08; 95-876, eff. 8-21-08; 96-302, eff. 1-1-10; 96-450, eff. 8-14-09; 96-511, eff. 8-14-09; 96-576, eff. 8-18-09; 96-667, eff. 8-25-09; 96-786, eff. 1-1-10; 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10; 96-1290, eff. 7-26-10.)
Sections:  Previous  8a  8c  8d  8e  8f  8g  8g-1  8h  8i  8j  8k  8m  8n  8o  8p  Next