Illinois Compiled Statutes 35 ILCS 10 Economic Development for a Growing Economy Tax Credit Act. Section 5-5
    (35 ILCS 10/5-5)
    Sec. 5-5. Definitions. As used in this Act:
    "Agreement" means the Agreement between a Taxpayer and the Department under the provisions of Section 5-50 of this Act.
* * *
    "Director" means the Director of Commerce and Economic Opportunity.
    "Full-time Employee" means an individual who is employed for consideration for at least 35 hours each week or who renders any other standard of service generally accepted by industry custom or practice as full-time employment. An individual for whom a W-2 is issued by a Professional Employer Organization (PEO) is a full-time employee if employed in the service of the Applicant for consideration for at least 35 hours each week or who renders any other standard of service generally accepted by industry custom or practice as full-time employment to Applicant.
    "Incremental Income Tax" means the total amount withheld during the taxable year from the compensation of New Employees under Article 7 of the Illinois Income Tax Act arising from employment at a project that is the subject of an Agreement.
    "New Employee" means:
        (a) A Full-time Employee first employed by a Taxpayer
    in the project that is the subject of an Agreement and who is hired after the Taxpayer enters into the tax credit Agreement.
        (b) The term "New Employee" does not include:
            (1) an employee of the Taxpayer who performs a
        job that was previously performed by another employee, if that job existed for at least 6 months before hiring the employee;
            (2) an employee of the Taxpayer who was
        previously employed in Illinois by a Related Member of the Taxpayer and whose employment was shifted to the Taxpayer after the Taxpayer entered into the tax credit Agreement; or
            (3) a child, grandchild, parent, or spouse, other
        than a spouse who is legally separated from the individual, of any individual who has a direct or an indirect ownership interest of at least 5% in the profits, capital, or value of the Taxpayer.
        (c) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subsection (b),
    an employee may be considered a New Employee under the Agreement if the employee performs a job that was previously performed by an employee who was:
            (1) treated under the Agreement as a New
        Employee; and
            (2) promoted by the Taxpayer to another job.
        (d) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the Department
    may award Credit to an Applicant with respect to an employee hired prior to the date of the Agreement if:
            (1) the Applicant is in receipt of a letter from
        the Department stating an intent to enter into a credit Agreement;
            (2) the letter described in paragraph (1) is
        issued by the Department not later than 15 days after the effective date of this Act; and
            (3) the employee was hired after the date the
        letter described in paragraph (1) was issued.
* * *