Illinois Compiled Statutes 35 ILCS 10 Economic Development for a Growing Economy Tax Credit Act. Section 5-5
    (35 ILCS 10/5-5)
    Sec. 5-5. Definitions. As used in this Act:
    "Agreement" means the Agreement between a Taxpayer and the Department under the provisions of Section 5-50 of this Act.
    "Applicant" means a Taxpayer that is operating a business located or that the Taxpayer plans to locate within the State of Illinois and that is engaged in interstate or intrastate commerce for the purpose of manufacturing, processing, assembling, warehousing, or distributing products, conducting research and development, providing tourism services, or providing services in interstate commerce, office industries, or agricultural processing, but excluding retail, retail food, health, or professional services. "Applicant" does not include a Taxpayer who closes or substantially reduces an operation at one location in the State and relocates substantially the same operation to another location in the State. This does not prohibit a Taxpayer from expanding its operations at another location in the State, provided that existing operations of a similar nature located within the State are not closed or substantially reduced. This also does not prohibit a Taxpayer from moving its operations from one location in the State to another location in the State for the purpose of expanding the operation provided that the Department determines that expansion cannot reasonably be accommodated within the municipality in which the business is located, or in the case of a business located in an incorporated area of the county, within the county in which the business is located, after conferring with the chief elected official of the municipality or county and taking into consideration any evidence offered by the municipality or county regarding the ability to accommodate expansion within the municipality or county.
    "Committee" means the Illinois Business Investment Committee created under Section 5-25 of this Act within the Illinois Economic Development Board.
    "Credit" means the amount agreed to between the Department and Applicant under this Act, but not to exceed the Incremental Income Tax attributable to the Applicant's project.
    "Department" means the Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity.
    "Director" means the Director of Commerce and Economic Opportunity.
    "Full-time Employee" means an individual who is employed for consideration for at least 35 hours each week or who renders any other standard of service generally accepted by industry custom or practice as full-time employment. An individual for whom a W-2 is issued by a Professional Employer Organization (PEO) is a full-time employee if employed in the service of the Applicant for consideration for at least 35 hours each week or who renders any other standard of service generally accepted by industry custom or practice as full-time employment to Applicant.
    "Incremental Income Tax" means the total amount withheld during the taxable year from the compensation of New Employees under Article 7 of the Illinois Income Tax Act arising from employment at a project that is the subject of an Agreement.
    "New Employee" means:
        (a) A Full-time Employee first employed by a Taxpayer
    in the project that is the subject of an Agreement and who is hired after the Taxpayer enters into the tax credit Agreement.
        (b) The term "New Employee" does not include:
            (1) an employee of the Taxpayer who performs a
        job that was previously performed by another employee, if that job existed for at least 6 months before hiring the employee;
            (2) an employee of the Taxpayer who was
        previously employed in Illinois by a Related Member of the Taxpayer and whose employment was shifted to the Taxpayer after the Taxpayer entered into the tax credit Agreement; or
            (3) a child, grandchild, parent, or spouse, other
        than a spouse who is legally separated from the individual, of any individual who has a direct or an indirect ownership interest of at least 5% in the profits, capital, or value of the Taxpayer.
        (c) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subsection (b),
    an employee may be considered a New Employee under the Agreement if the employee performs a job that was previously performed by an employee who was:
            (1) treated under the Agreement as a New
        Employee; and
            (2) promoted by the Taxpayer to another job.
        (d) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the Department
    may award Credit to an Applicant with respect to an employee hired prior to the date of the Agreement if:
            (1) the Applicant is in receipt of a letter from
        the Department stating an intent to enter into a credit Agreement;
            (2) the letter described in paragraph (1) is
        issued by the Department not later than 15 days after the effective date of this Act; and
            (3) the employee was hired after the date the
        letter described in paragraph (1) was issued.
    "Noncompliance Date" means, in the case of a Taxpayer that is not complying with the requirements of the Agreement or the provisions of this Act, the day following the last date upon which the Taxpayer was in compliance with the requirements of the Agreement and the provisions of this Act, as determined by the Director, pursuant to Section 5-65.
    "Pass Through Entity" means an entity that is exempt from the tax under subsection (b) or (c) of Section 205 of the Illinois Income Tax Act.
    "Professional Employer Organization" (PEO) means an employee leasing company, as defined in Section 206.1(A)(2) of the Illinois Unemployment Insurance Act.
    "Related Member" means a person that, with respect to the Taxpayer during any portion of the taxable year, is any one of the following:
        (1) An individual stockholder, if the stockholder and
    the members of the stockholder's family (as defined in Section 318 of the Internal Revenue Code) own directly, indirectly, beneficially, or constructively, in the aggregate, at least 50% of the value of the Taxpayer's outstanding stock.
        (2) A partnership, estate, or trust and any partner
    or beneficiary, if the partnership, estate, or trust, and its partners or beneficiaries own directly, indirectly, beneficially, or constructively, in the aggregate, at least 50% of the profits, capital, stock, or value of the Taxpayer.
        (3) A corporation, and any party related to the
    corporation in a manner that would require an attribution of stock from the corporation to the party or from the party to the corporation under the attribution rules of Section 318 of the Internal Revenue Code, if the Taxpayer owns directly, indirectly, beneficially, or constructively at least 50% of the value of the corporation's outstanding stock.
        (4) A corporation and any party related to that
* * *