Illinois Compiled Statutes 35 Revenue: Article -
- Illinois Use Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 105, Section 1
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Use Tax Act". (Source: Laws 1955, p. 2027.)
- Illinois Use Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 105, Section 1a
* * *
- Illinois Use Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 105, Section 7
It is unlawful for any retailer to advertise or hold out or state to the public or to any purchaser, consumer or user, directly...
- Illinois Use Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 105, Section 8
Any retailer required to collect the tax imposed by this Act shall be liable to the Department for such tax, whether or not the...
- Illinois Use Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 105, Section 9
Except as to motor vehicles, watercraft, aircraft, and trailers that are required to be registered with an agency of this State, each retailer required or...
- Illinois Use Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 105, Section 10
Except as to motor vehicles, aircraft, watercraft, and trailers, and except as to cigarettes as defined in the Cigarette Use Tax Act, when tangible personal...
- Illinois Use Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 105, Section 10a
Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, any person who is required to file a bond pursuant to any provision of this Act and...
- Illinois Use Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 105, Section 10.5
Individual use tax amnesty. The Department shall establish an amnesty program for all individual taxpayers owing any tax imposed under this Act for their purchases...
- Illinois Use Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 105, Section 11
Every retailer required or authorized to collect taxes hereunder and every person using in this State tangible personal property purchased at retail from a...
- Illinois Use Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 105, Section 12
Applicability of Retailers' Occupation Tax Act and Uniform Penalty and Interest Act. All of the provisions of Sections 1d, 1e, 1f, 1i, 1j, 1j.1, 1k,...
- Illinois Use Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 105, Section 12a
Any non-resident of this State who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this State to non-residents of acting as a retailer maintaining...
- Illinois Use Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 105, Section 12b
The Illinois Administrative Procedure Act is hereby expressly adopted and shall apply to all administrative rules and procedures of the Department of Revenue under this...
- Illinois Use Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 105, Section 13
Whenever any retailer not maintaining a place of business in this State, to whom a permit to collect the tax hereby imposed has been...
- Illinois Use Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 105, Section 14
When the amount due is under $300, any person subject to the provisions hereof who fails to file a return, or who violates any other...
- Illinois Use Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 105, Section 15
The tax herein imposed shall be in addition to all other occupation or privilege taxes imposed by the State of Illinois or by any municipal...
- Illinois Use Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 105, Section 18
If any clause, sentence, Section, provision or part of this Act or the application thereof to any person or circumstance shall be adjudged to...
- Illinois Use Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 105, Section 19
If it shall appear that an amount of tax or penalty or interest has been paid in error hereunder to the Department by a...
- Illinois Use Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 105, Section 20
As soon as practicable after a claim for credit or refund is filed, the Department shall examine the same and determine the amount of credit...
- Illinois Use Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 105, Section 21
As to any claim for credit or refund filed with the Department on and after January 1 but on or before June 30 of...
- Illinois Use Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 105, Section 22
If it is determined that the Department should issue a credit or refund under this Act, the Department may first apply the amount thereof...