Illinois Compiled Statutes 35 Revenue: Article -
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 1
For the purposes of this Act: "Brand Style" means a variety of cigarettes distinguished by the tobacco used, tar and nicotine content, flavoring used, size...
* * *
All information received by the Department from returns or reports filed under this Act, or from any investigation conducted under this Act, shall be confidential,...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 11
Every distributor of cigarettes, who is required to procure a license under this Act, shall keep within Illinois, at his licensed address, complete and...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 11a
Secondary distributors; records. Every secondary distributor of cigarettes, who is required to procure a license under this Act, shall keep within Illinois, at his licensed...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 11b
Manufacturer representatives; records. Every manufacturer with authority to maintain manufacturer representatives under Section 4f of this Act shall keep within Illinois, at his business address...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 11c
Retailers; records. Every retailer who is required to procure a license under this Act shall keep within Illinois complete and accurate records of cigarettes purchased,...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 12
Every distributor or secondary distributor who is required to procure a license under this Act and who purchases cigarettes for shipment into Illinois from a...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 13
Whenever any original package of cigarettes is found in the place of business or in the possession of any person who is not a...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 14
Any person required by this Act to keep records of any kind whatsoever, who shall fail to keep the records so required or who...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 15
Any person who shall fail to safely preserve the records required by Section 11 and Section 11a of this Act for the period of three...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 16
All legal proceedings under this Act, whether civil or criminal, shall be instituted and prosecuted by the Attorney General or by the State's Attorney...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 18
Any duly authorized employee of the Department may arrest without warrant any person committing in his presence a violation of any of the provisions of...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 18a
After seizing any original packages of cigarettes, or cigarette vending devices, as provided in Section 18 of this Act, the Department shall hold a hearing...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 18b
Possession of more than 100 original packages of contraband cigarettes; penalty. With the exception of licensed distributors and transporters, as defined in Section 9c of...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 18c
Possession of not less than 10 and not more than 100 original packages of contraband cigarettes; penalty. With the exception of licensed distributors and transporters,...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 20
Whenever any peace officer of the State or any duly authorized officer or employee of the Department shall have reason to believe that any violation...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 21
Destruction or use of forfeited property. (a) When any original packages of cigarettes or any cigarette vending device shall have been declared forfeited to the...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 22
Any person who (a) falsely or fraudulently makes, forges, alters or counterfeits any stamp provided for herein, (b) causes or procures to be falsely...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 23
Every distributor, secondary distributor, manufacturer with authority to maintain manufacturer representatives under Section 4f of this Act and their manufacturer representatives, or other person who...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 24
Punishment for sale or possession of packages of contraband cigarettes. (a) Possession or sale of 100 or less packages of contraband cigarettes. With the exception...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 25
Any person, or any officer, agent or employee of any person, required by this Act to make, file, render, sign or verify any report or...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 26
Whoever acts as a distributor or secondary distributor of original packages without having a license, as required by this Act, shall be guilty of a...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 27
Any costs which may be assessed by the court upon the final determination of any confiscation proceedings as provided for by this Act, may...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 28
(Repealed). (Source: Laws 1941, vol. 1, p. 1043. Repealed by P.A. 95-1053, eff. 1-1-10.)
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 28a
If, at the time of terminating his or her business, any licensed distributor has on hand unused stamps, the distributor or his or her legal...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 29
All moneys received by the Department from the one-half mill tax imposed by the Sixty-fourth General Assembly and all interest and penalties, received in connection...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 29.5
Rulemaking. Rulemaking authority to implement this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly, if any, is conditioned on the rules being adopted in accordance with...
- Illinois Cigarette Tax Act. - 35 ILCS 130, Section 30
This Act shall be known as the "Cigarette Tax Act," and may be referred to by that designation. (Source: Laws 1945, p. 1220.)