Illinois Compiled Statutes 35 ILCS 200 Property Tax Code. Section 11-75
    (35 ILCS 200/11-75)
    Sec. 11-75. Assessment date for railroad companies. The Department shall assess all property owned or used by railroad companies operating within this State, as of January first annually, except property found by the Department to be non-carrier real estate.
    The assessment of the property of any railroad company shall be based upon the value of property defined in Section 11-70, less the percentage of the total value which consists of operating or non-operating personal property.
(Source: P.A. 86-173; 86-905; 86-1028; 88-455.)
Sections:  Previous  11-40  11-45  11-50  11-55  11-60  11-65  11-70  11-75  11-80  11-80.1  11-85  11-90  11-95  11-100  11-105  Next