(35 ILCS 200/16-70)
Sec. 16-70. Determination of exemptions. The board of review shall hear and determine the application of any person who is assessed on property claimed to be exempt from taxation. However, the decision of the board shall not be final, except as to homestead exemptions. Upon filing of any application for a non-homestead exemption which would reduce the assessed valuation of any property by more than $100,000, the owner shall deliver, in person or by mail, a copy of the application to any municipality, school district, community college district, and fire protection district in which the property is situated. Failure of a municipality, school district, community college district, or fire protection district to receive the notice shall not invalidate any exemption. The board shall give the municipalities, school districts, community college districts, fire protection districts, and the taxpayer an opportunity to be heard. The clerk of the board in all cases other than homestead exemptions, under the direction of the board, shall make out and forward to the Department, a full and complete statement of all the facts in the case. The Department shall determine whether the property is legally liable to taxation. It shall notify the board of review of its decision, and the board shall correct the assessment if necessary. The decision of the Department is subject to review under Sections 8-35 and 8-40. The extension of taxes on any assessment shall not be delayed by any proceedings under this Section, and, if the Department rules that the property is exempt, any taxes extended upon the unauthorized assessment shall be abated or, if paid, shall be refunded.
(Source: P.A. 94-1031, eff. 1-1-07.)
Sections: Previous 16-35 16-40 16-45 16-50 16-55 16-60 16-65 16-70 16-75 16-80 16-85 16-90 16-95 16-100 16-105 Next