(35 ILCS 200/18-190)
Sec. 18-190. Direct referendum; new rate or increased limiting rate.
(a) If a new rate is authorized by statute to be imposed without referendum or is subject to a backdoor referendum, as defined in Section 28-2 of the Election Code, the governing body of the affected taxing district before levying the new rate shall submit the new rate to direct referendum under the provision
* * *
Notwithstanding the provisions, requirements, or limitations of any other law, all taxing districts subject to this Law shall follow the provisions of this Section whenever seeking referenda approval after March 21, 2006 to (i) levy a new tax rate authorized by statute or (ii) increase the limiting rate applicable to the taxing district. All taxing districts subject to this Law are authorized to seek referendum approval of each proposition described and set forth in this Section.
The proposition seeking to obtain referendum approval to levy a new tax rate as authorized in clause (i) shall be in substantially the following form:
Shall ... (insert legal name, number, if any, and
county or counties of taxing district and geographic or other common name by which a school or community college district is known and referred to), Illinois, be authorized to levy a new tax for ... purposes and have an additional tax of ...% of the equalized assessed value of the taxable property therein extended for such purposes?The votes must be recorded as "Yes" or "No".
The proposition seeking to obtain referendum approval to increase the limiting rate as authorized in clause (ii) shall be in substantially the following form:
Shall the limiting rate under the Property Tax
Extension Limitation Law for ... (insert legal name, number, if any, and county or counties of taxing district and geographic or other common name by which a school or community college district is known and referred to), Illinois, be increased by an additional amount equal to ...% above the limiting rate for the purpose of...(insert purpose) for levy year ... (insert the most recent levy year for which the limiting rate of the taxing district is known at the time the submission of the proposition is initiated by the taxing district) and be equal to ...% of the equalized assessed value of the taxable property therein for levy year(s) (insert each levy year for which the increase will be applicable, which years must be consecutive and may not exceed 4)?
The votes must be recorded as "Yes" or "No".
The ballot for any proposition submitted pursuant to this Section shall have printed thereon, but not as a part of the proposition submitted, only the following supplemental information (which shall be supplied to the election authority by the taxing district) in substantially the following form:
(1) The approximate amount of taxes extendable at the
most recently extended limiting rate is $..., and the approximate amount of taxes extendable if the proposition is approved is $....
(2) For the ... (insert the first levy year for which
* * *