(35 ILCS 200/18-190)
Sec. 18-190. Direct referendum; new rate or increased limiting rate.
(a) If a new rate is authorized by statute to be imposed without referendum or is subject to a backdoor referendum, as defined in Section 28-2 of the Election Code, the governing body of the affected taxing district before levying the new rate shall submit the new rate to direct referendum under the provisions of this Section and of Article 28 of the Election Code. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the levies authorized by Sections 21-110 and 21-110.1 of the Illinois Pension Code shall not be considered new rates; however, nothing in this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly authorizes a taxing district to increase its limiting rate or its aggregate extension without first obtaining referendum approval as provided in this Section. Notwithstanding the provisions, requirements, or limitations of any other law, any tax levied for the 2005 levy year and all subsequent levy years by any taxing district subject to this Law may be extended at a rate exceeding the rate established for that tax by referendum or statute, provided that the rate does not exceed the statutory ceiling above which the tax is not authorized to be further increased either by referendum or in any other manner. Notwithstanding the provisions, requirements, or limitations of any other law, all taxing districts subject to this Law shall follow the provisions of this Section whenever seeking referenda approval after March 21, 2006 to (i) levy a new tax rate authorized by statute or (ii) increase the limiting rate applicable to the taxing district. All taxing districts subject to this Law are authorized to seek referendum approval of each proposition described and set forth in this Section.
The proposition seeking to obtain referendum approval to levy a new tax rate as authorized in clause (i) shall be in substantially the following form:
Shall ... (insert legal name, number, if any, and
county or counties of taxing district and geographic or other common name by which a school or community college district is known and referred to), Illinois, be authorized to levy a new tax for ... purposes and have an additional tax of ...% of the equalized assessed value of the taxable property therein extended for such purposes?The votes must be recorded as "Yes" or "No".
The proposition seeking to obtain referendum approval to increase the limiting rate as authorized in clause (ii) shall be in substantially the following form:
Shall the limiting rate under the Property Tax
Extension Limitation Law for ... (insert legal name, number, if any, and county or counties of taxing district and geographic or other common name by which a school or community college district is known and referred to), Illinois, be increased by an additional amount equal to ...% above the limiting rate for the purpose of...(insert purpose) for levy year ... (insert the most recent levy year for which the limiting rate of the taxing district is known at the time the submission of the proposition is initiated by the taxing district) and be equal to ...% of the equalized assessed value of the taxable property therein for levy year(s) (insert each levy year for which the increase will be applicable, which years must be consecutive and
* * *