(35 ILCS 200/21-95)
Sec. 21-95. Tax abatement after acquisition by a governmental unit. When any county, municipality, school district, or park district acquires property through the foreclosure of a lien, through a judicial deed, through the foreclosure of receivership certificate lien, or by acceptance of a deed of conveyance in lieu of foreclosing any lien against the property, or when a government unit acquires property under the Abandoned Housing Rehabilitation Act, or when any county or other taxing district acquires a deed for property under Section 21-90 or Sections 21-145 and 21-260, or when any county, municipality, school district, or park district acquires title to property that was to be transferred to that county, municipality, school district, or park district under the terms of an annexation agreement, development agreement, donation agreement, plat of subdivision, or zoning ordinance by an entity that has been dissolved or is being dissolved or has been in bankruptcy proceedings or is in bankruptcy proceedings, all due or unpaid property taxes and existing liens for unpaid property taxes imposed or pending under any law or ordinance of this State or any of its political subdivisions shall become null and void.
(Source: P.A. 96-1142, eff. 7-21-10.)
Sections: Previous 21-55 21-60 21-70 21-75 21-80 21-85 21-90 21-95 21-100 21-105 21-110 21-112 21-115 21-117 21-118 Next