Illinois Compiled Statutes 35 ILCS 200 Property Tax Code. Section 22-5
    (35 ILCS 200/22-5)
    Sec. 22-5. Notice of sale and redemption rights. In order to be entitled to a tax deed, within 4 months and 15 days after any sale held under this Code, the purchaser or his or her assignee shall deliver to the county clerk a notice to be given to the party in whose name the taxes are last assessed as shown by the most recent tax collector's warrant books, in at least 10 point type in the following form completely filled in: TAKE NOTICE
    County of ................................................
    Date Premises Sold .......................................
    Certificate No. ..........................................
    Sold for General Taxes of (year) .........................
    Sold for Special Assessment of (Municipality)
    and special assessment number ............................
    Warrant No. ............... Inst. No. ................. THIS PROPERTY HAS BEEN SOLD FOR DELINQUENT TAXES Property located at .......................................... Legal Description or Property Index No. ...................... .............................................................. ..............................................................
    This notice is to advise you that the above property has been sold for delinquent taxes and that the period of redemption from the sale will expire on .
    This notice is also to advise you that a petition will be filed for a tax deed which will transfer title and the right to possession of this property if redemption is not made on or before .
    At the date of this notice the total amount which you must pay in order to redeem the above property is . YOU ARE URGED TO REDEEM IMMEDIATELY TO PREVENT LOSS OF PROPERTY
    Redemption can be made at any time on or before .... by applying to the County Clerk of .... County, Illinois at the Office of the County Clerk in ...., Illinois.
    The above amount is subject to increase at 6 month intervals from the date of sale. Check with the county clerk as to the exact amount you owe before redeeming. Payment must be made by certified check, cashier's check, money order, or in cash.
    For further information contact the County Clerk ADDRESS:............................ TELEPHONE:..........................
 ............................... Purchaser or Assignee Dated (insert date).
    Within 10 days after receipt of said notice, the county clerk shall mail to the addresses supplied by the purchaser or assignee, by registered or certified mail, copies of said notice to the party in whose name the taxes are last assessed as shown by the most recent tax collector's warrant books. The purchaser or assignee shall pay to the clerk postage plus the sum of $10. The clerk shall write or stamp the date of receiving the notices upon the copies of the notices, and retain one copy.
    The changes to this Section made by this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly apply only to tax sales that occur on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 97-557, eff. 7-1-12.)
Sections:  Previous  21-415  21-420  21-425  21-430  21-435  21-440  21-445  22-5  22-10  22-15  22-20  22-25  22-30  22-35  22-40  Next