(35 ILCS 200/22-50)
Sec. 22-50. Denial of deed. If the court refuses to enter an order directing the county clerk to execute and deliver the tax deed, because of the failure of the purchaser to fulfill any of the above provisions, and if the purchaser, or his or her assignee has made a bona fide attempt to comply with the statutory requirements for the issuance of the tax deed, then upon application of the owner of the certificate of purchase the court shall declare the sale to be a sale in error.
(Source: P.A. 92-224, eff. 1-1-02.)
Sections: Previous 22-15 22-20 22-25 22-30 22-35 22-40 22-45 22-50 22-55 22-60 22-65 22-70 22-75 22-80 22-85 Next