(35 ILCS 200/27-55)
Sec. 27-55. Objection petition. If a petition signed by at least 51% of the electors residing within the special service area and by at least 51% of the owners of record of the land included within the boundaries of the special service area is filed with the municipal clerk or county clerk, as the case may be, within 60 days following the final adjournment of the public hearing, objecting to the creation of the special service district, the enlargement of the area, the levy or imposition of a tax or the issuance of bonds for the provision of special services to the area, or to a proposed increase in the tax rate, the district shall not be created or enlarged, or the tax shall not be levied or imposed nor the rate increased, or no bonds may be issued. The subject matter of the petition shall not be proposed relative to any signatories of the petition within the next 2 years. Each resident of the special service area registered to vote at the time of the public hearing held with regard to the special service area shall be considered an elector. Each person in whose name legal title to land included within the boundaries of the special service area is held according to the records of the county in which the land is located shall be considered an owner of record. Owners of record shall be determined at the time of the public hearing held with regard to a special service area. Land owned in the name of a land trust, corporation, estate or partnership shall be considered to have a single owner of record.
(Source: P.A. 82-640; 88-455.)
Sections: Previous 27-25 27-30 27-32 27-35 27-40 27-45 27-50 27-55 27-55a 27-60 27-65 27-70 27-75 27-80 27-85 Next