Illinois Compiled Statutes 35 ILCS 200 Property Tax Code. Section 9-65
    (35 ILCS 200/9-65)
    Sec. 9-65. Reassessment after platting. Except as otherwise provided by Section 10-30 with respect to assessments made in counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, whenever acreage property has been subdivided into lots and the subdivision has been recorded, the lots shall be reassessed and placed upon the assessor's books, replacing the acreage property, as of the first day of January immediately following the date of the recording or filing of the subdivision.
(Source: P.A. 83-358; 83-837; 83-1362; 88-455.)
Sections:  Previous  9-30  9-35  9-40  9-45  9-50  9-55  9-60  9-65  9-70  9-75  9-80  9-85  9-90  9-95  9-100  Next