(35 ILCS 5/905) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-905)
Sec. 905. Limitations on Notices of Deficiency.
(a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
(1) A notice of deficiency shall be issued not later
than 3 years after the date the return was filed, and
(2) No deficiency shall be assessed or collected with
respect to the year for which the return was filed unless such notice is issued within such period.
(b) Substantial omission of items.
(1) Omission of more than 25% of income. If the
taxpayer omits from base income an amount properly includible therein which is in excess of 25% of the amount of base income stated in the return, a notice of deficiency may be issued not later than 6 years after the return was filed. For purposes of this paragraph, there shall not be taken into account any amount which is omitted in the return if such amount is disclosed in the return, or in a statement attached to the return, in a manner adequate to apprise the Department of the nature and the amount of such item.
(2) Reportable transactions. If a taxpayer fails to
include on any return or statement for any taxable year any information with respect to a reportable transaction, as required under Section 501(b) of this Act, a notice of deficiency may be issued not later than 6 years after the return is filed with respect to the taxable year in which the taxpayer participated in the reportable transaction and said deficiency is limited to the non-disclosed item.
(3) Withholding. If an employer omits from a return
required under Section 704A of this Act for any period beginning on or after January 1, 2013, an amount required to be withheld and to be reported on that return which is in excess of 25% of the total amount of withholding required to be reported on that return, a notice of deficiency may be issued not later than 6 years after the return was filed.
(c) No return or fraudulent return. If no return is filed or a false and fraudulent return is filed with intent to evade the tax imposed by this Act, a notice of deficiency may be issued at any time. For purposes of this subsection (c), any taxpayer who is required to join in the filing of a return filed under the provisions of subsection (e) of Section 502 of this Act for a taxable year ending on or after December 31, 2013 and who is not included on that return and does not file its own return for that taxable year shall be deemed to have failed to file a return; provided that the amount of any proposed assessment set forth in a notice of deficiency issued under this subsection (c) shall be limited to the amount of any increase in liability under this Act that should have reported on the return required under the provisions of subsection (e) of Section 502 of this Act for that taxable year resulting from proper inclusion of that taxpayer on that return.
(d) Failure to report federal change. If a taxpayer fails to notify the Department in any case where notification is required by Section 304(c) or 506(b), or fails to report a change or correction which is treated in the same manner as if it were a deficiency for federal income tax purposes, a notice of deficiency may be issued (i) at any time or (ii) on or after August 13, 1999, at any time for the taxable year for which the notification is required or for any taxable year to which the taxpayer may carry an Article 2 credit, or a Section 207 loss, earned, incurred, or used in the year for which the notification is required; provided, however, that the amount of any proposed assessment set forth in the notice shall be limited to the amount of any deficiency resulting under this Act from the recomputation of the taxpayer's net income, Article 2 credits, or Section 207 loss earned, incurred, or used in the taxable year for which the notification is required after giving effect to the item or items required to be reported.
(e) Report of federal change.
* * *