(35 ILCS 5/905) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-905)
Sec. 905. Limitations on Notices of Deficiency.
(a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
(1) A notice of deficiency shall be issued not later
* * *
(d) Failure to report federal change. If a taxpayer fails to notify the Department in any case where notification is required by Section 304(c) or 506(b), or fails to report a change or correction which is treated in the same manner as if it were a deficiency for federal income tax purposes, a notice of deficiency may be issued (i) at any time or (ii) on or after August 13, 1999, at any time for the taxable year for which the notification is required or for any taxable year to which the taxpayer may carry an Article 2 credit, or a Section 207 loss, earned, incurred, or used in the year for which the notification is required; provided, however, that the amount of any proposed assessment set forth in the notice shall be limited to the amount of any deficiency resulting under this Act from the recomputation of the taxpayer's net income, Article 2 credits, or Section 207 loss earned, incurred, or used in the taxable year for which the notification is required after giving effect to the item or items required to be reported.
(e) Report of federal change.
(1) Before August 13, 1999, in any case where
notification of an alteration is given as required by Section 506(b), a notice of deficiency may be issued at any time within 2 years after the date such notification is given, provided, however, that the amount of any proposed assessment set forth in such notice shall be limited to the amount of any deficiency resulting under this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's net income, net loss, or Article 2 credits for the taxable year after giving effect to the item or items reflected in the reported alteration.
(2) On and after August 13, 1999, in any case where
notification of an alteration is given as required by Section 506(b), a notice of deficiency may be issued at any time within 2 years after the date such notification is given for the taxable year for which the notification is given or for any taxable year to which the taxpayer may carry an Article 2 credit, or a Section 207 loss, earned, incurred, or used in the year for which the notification is given, provided, however, that the amount of any proposed assessment set forth in such notice shall be limited to the amount of any deficiency resulting under this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's net income, Article 2 credits, or Section 207 loss earned, incurred, or used in the taxable year for which the notification is given after giving effect to the item or items reflected in the reported alteration.
(f) Extension by agreement. Where, before the expiration of the time prescribed in this Section for the issuance of a notice of deficiency, both the Department and the taxpayer shall have consented in writing to its issuance after such time, such notice may be issued at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. In the case of a taxpayer who is a partnership, Subchapter S corporation, or trust and who enters into an agreement with the Department pursuant to this subsection on or after January 1, 2003, a notice of deficiency may be issued to the partners, shareholders, or beneficiaries of the taxpayer at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. Any proposed assessment set forth in the notice, however, shall be limited to the amount of any deficiency resulting under this Act from recomputation of items of income, deduction, credits, or other amounts of the taxpayer that are taken into account by the partner, shareholder, or beneficiary in computing its
* * *
(i) Request for prompt determination of liability. For purposes of subsection (a)(1), in the case of a tax return required under this Act in respect of a decedent, or by his estate during the period of administration, or by a corporation, the period referred to in such Subsection shall be 18 months after a written request for prompt determination of liability is filed with the Department (at such time and in such form and manner as the Department shall by regulations prescribe) by the executor, administrator, or other fiduciary representing the estate of such decedent, or by such corporation, but not more than 3 years after the date the return was filed. This subsection shall not apply in the case of a corporation unless:
(1) (A) such written request notifies the Department
that the corporation contemplates dissolution at or before the expiration of such 18-month period, (B) the dissolution is begun in good faith before the expiration of such 18-month period, and (C) the dissolution is completed;
(2) (A) such written request notifies the Department
that a dissolution has in good faith been begun, and (B) the dissolution is completed; or
(3) a dissolution has been completed at the time such
written request is made.
(j) Withholding tax. In the case of returns required under Article 7 of this Act (with respect to any amounts withheld as tax or any amounts required to have been withheld as tax) a notice of deficiency shall be issued not later than 3 years after the 15th day of the 4th month following the close of the calendar year in which such withholding was required.
(k) Penalties for failure to make information reports. A notice of deficiency for the penalties provided by Subsection 1405.1(c) of this Act may not be issued more than 3 years after the due date of the reports with respect to which the penalties are asserted.
(l) Penalty for failure to file withholding returns. A notice of deficiency for penalties provided by Section 1004 of this Act for taxpayer's failure to file withholding returns may not be issued more than three years after the 15th day of the 4th month following the close of the calendar year in which the withholding giving rise to taxpayer's obligation to file those returns occurred.
(m) Transferee liability. A notice of deficiency may be issued to a transferee relative to a liability asserted under Section 1405 during time periods defined as follows:
1) Initial Transferee. In the case of the liability
of an initial transferee, up to 2 years after the expiration of the period of limitation for assessment against the transferor, except that if a court proceeding for review of the assessment against the transferor has begun, then up to 2 years after the return of the certified copy of the judgment in the court proceeding.
2) Transferee of Transferee. In the case of the
* * *