Illinois Compiled Statutes 35 ILCS 610 Messages Tax Act. Section 1
    (35 ILCS 610/1) (from Ch. 120, par. 467.1)
    Sec. 1. For the purposes of this Act:
    "Department" means the Department of Revenue of the State of Illinois.
    "Director" means the Director of Revenue for the Department of Revenue of the State of Illinois.
    "Taxpayer" means a person engaged in the business of transmitting messages.
    "Person" means any natural individual, firm, trust, estate, partnership, association, joint stock company, joint adventure, corporation, limited liability company, or a receiver, trustee, guardian or other representative appointed by order of any court, or any city, town, county or other political subdivision of this State.
    "Invested capital" means that amount equal to (i) the average of the balances at the beginning and end of each taxable period of the taxpayer's total stockholder's equity and total long-term debt, less investments in and advances to all corporations, as set forth on the balance sheets included in the taxpayer's annual report to the Illinois Commerce Commission for the taxable period; (ii) multiplied by a fraction determined under Sections 301 and 304(a) of the "Illinois Income Tax Act" and reported on the Illinois income tax return for the taxable period ending in or with the taxable period in question. However, notwithstanding the income tax return reporting requirement stated above, beginning July 1, 1979, no taxpayer's denominators used to compute the sales, property or payroll factors under subsection (a) of Section 304 of the Illinois Income Tax Act shall include payroll, property or sales of any corporate entity other than the taxpayer for the purposes of determining an allocation for the invested capital tax. This amendatory Act of 1982, Public Act 82-1024, is not intended to and does not make any change in the meaning of any provision of this Act, it having been the intent of the General Assembly in initially enacting the definition of "invested capital" to provide for apportionment of the invested capital of each company, based solely upon the sales, property and payroll of that company.
    In the case of a telephone cooperative subject to the tax imposed by Section 2a.1, "invested capital" means an amount equal to the product determined by multiplying, (i) the average of the balances at the beginning and end of the taxable period of the taxpayer's total equity (including memberships, patronage capital, operating margins, non-operating margins, other margins and other equities), as set forth on the balance sheets included in the taxpayer's annual report to the United States Department of Agriculture Rural Electrification Administration (established pursuant to the federal Rural Electrification Act of 1936, as amended), by (ii) the fraction determined under Sections 301 and 304 (a) of the Illinois Income Tax Act, as amended, for the taxable period.
    "Taxable period" means each period which ends after August 14, 1979 and which is covered by an annual report filed by the taxpayer with the Illinois Commerce Commission. In the case of a telephone cooperative subject to the tax imposed by Section 2a.1, "taxable period" means each calendar year ending after August 14, 1979 and covered by an annual report filed by the taxpayer with the United States Department of Agriculture Rural Electrification Administration. In the case of any taxpayer not subject to the jurisdiction of the Illinois Commerce Commission, "taxable period" means each calendar year ending after August 14, 1979.
(Source: P.A. 87-205; 88-480.)
Sections:  1  2a.1  2a.2  2a.3  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  12a  12b  13  Next