(40 ILCS 5/1-115) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 1-115)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 98-1137)
Sec. 1-115. Civil enforcement. A civil action may be brought by the Attorney General or by a participant, beneficiary or fiduciary in order to:
(a) Obtain appropriate relief under Section 1-114 of
this Code;
(b) Enjoin any act or practice which violates any
provision of this Code; or
(c) Obtain other appropriate equitable relief to
redress any such violation or to enforce any such provision.
(Source: P.A. 82-960.)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 98-1137)
Notwithstanding any other provision of the Administrative Review Law or this Code to the contrary, a civil action may be brought by the Attorney General to enjoin the payment of benefits under this Code to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with that person's service as an employee under this Code.
(Source: P.A. 98-1137, eff. 6-1-15.)
Sections: Previous 1-113.14 1-113.15 1-113.16 1-113.18 1-113.20 1-113.21 1-114 1-115 1-116 1-116.1 1-117 1-118 1-119 1-120 1-122 Next