(40 ILCS 5/18-126.1) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18-126.1)
Sec. 18-126.1. Temporary total disability. A participant who has served for at least 2 years as a judge and has at least 2 years of service credit shall be entitled to a temporary total disability benefit provided:
(1) While in employment as a judge, the participant is found by medical examination to be mentally or physically incompetent to perform his or her duties;
(2) The participant does not receive or have a right to receive any salary as a judge;
(3) The board has received written certifications by at least 2 licensed and practicing physicians designated by it certifying that the participant is totally disabled and unable to perform the duties of his or her office as a consequence thereof; and
(4) The participant is not engaged in any form of gainful occupation during his or her disability.
The benefit shall begin as of the day following the removal of the judge from the payroll on account of the disability and be payable during the period of disability but not beyond the term of office for which the participant was last elected or appointed.
The benefit shall be 50% of the participant's rate of salary in effect at the date of removal from the payroll and shall be payable monthly.
A participant shall receive service credit for retirement and survivor's annuity purposes for the period that temporary disability benefits are paid.
The board shall prescribe rules and regulations necessary for the administration of this benefit.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
Sections: Previous 18-122 18-123 18-123.2 18-124 18-125 18-125.1 18-126 18-126.1 18-127 18-128 18-128.01 18-128.1 18-128.2 18-128.3 18-129 Next