(40 ILCS 5/6-141.1) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 6-141.1)
Sec. 6-141.1. (a) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Article, the widow of a fireman who dies on or after June 30, 1984, while receiving a retirement annuity or while an active fireman with at least 1 1/2 years of creditable service, may elect to have the amount of widow's annuity calculated in accordance with this Section.
(b) If the deceased fireman was an active fireman at the time of his death and had at least 1 1/2 years of creditable service, the widow's annuity shall be the greater of (1) 30% of the salary attached to the rank of first class firefighter in the classified career service at the time of the fireman's death, or (2) 50% of the retirement annuity the deceased fireman would have been eligible to receive if he had retired from service on the day before his death.
(c) If the deceased fireman was receiving a retirement annuity at the time of his death, the widow's annuity shall be equal to 50% of the amount of such retirement annuity at the time of the fireman's death.
(Source: P.A. 84-11.)
Sections: Previous 6-135 6-136 6-137 6-138 6-139 6-140 6-141 6-141.1 6-141.2 6-142 6-143 6-143.1 6-143.2 6-144 6-145 Next