Illinois Compiled Statutes 40 ILCS 5 Illinois Pension Code. Section 7-114
    (40 ILCS 5/7-114) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 7-114)
    Sec. 7-114. Earnings. "Earnings":
    (a) An amount to be determined by the board, equal to the sum of:
        1. The total amount of money paid to an employee for
    personal services or official duties as an employee (except those employed as independent contractors) paid out of the general fund, or out of any special funds controlled by the municipality, or by any instrumentality thereof, or participating instrumentality, including compensation, fees, allowances, or other emolument paid for official duties (but not including automobile maintenance, travel expense, or reimbursements for expenditures incurred in the performance of duties or, in the case of a person who first becomes a participant on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly, payments for unused sick or vacation time) and, for fee offices, the fees or earnings of the offices to the extent such fees are paid out of funds controlled by the municipality, or instrumentality or participating instrumentality; and
        2. The money value, as determined by rules prescribed
    by the governing body of the municipality, or instrumentality thereof, of any board, lodging, fuel, laundry, and other allowances provided an employee in lieu of money.
    (b) For purposes of determining benefits payable under this fund payments to a person who is engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business and who is paid for his service on a basis other than a monthly or other regular salary, are not earnings.
    (c) If a disabled participating employee is eligible to receive Workers' Compensation for an accidental injury and the participating municipality or instrumentality which employed the participating employee when injured continues to pay the participating employee regular salary or other compensation or pays the employee an amount in excess of the Workers' Compensation amount, then earnings shall be deemed to be the total payments, including an amount equal to the Workers' Compensation payments. These payments shall be subject to employee contributions and allocated as if paid to the participating employee when the regular payroll amounts would have been paid if the participating employee had continued working, and creditable service shall be awarded for this period.
    (d) If an elected official who is a participating employee becomes disabled but does not resign and is not removed from office, then earnings shall include all salary payments made for the remainder of that term of office and the official shall be awarded creditable service for the term of office.
    (e) If a participating employee is paid pursuant to "An Act to provide for the continuation of compensation for law enforcement officers, correctional officers and firemen who suffer disabling injury in the line of duty", approved September 6, 1973, as amended, the payments shall be deemed earnings, and the participating employee shall be awarded creditable service for this period.
    (f) Additional compensation received by a person while serving as a supervisor of assessments, assessor, deputy assessor or member of a board of review from the State of Illinois pursuant to Section 4-10 or 4-15 of the Property Tax Code shall not be earnings for purposes of this Article and shall not be included in the contribution formula or calculation of benefits for such person pursuant to this Article.
(Source: P.A. 98-599, eff. 6-1-14.)
Sections:  Previous  7-109.2  7-109.3  7-110  7-111  7-111.5  7-112  7-113  7-114  7-115  7-116  7-117  7-118  7-119  7-120  7-121  Next