Illinois Compiled Statutes 40 ILCS 5 Illinois Pension Code. Section 9-150
    (40 ILCS 5/9-150) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-150)
    Sec. 9-150. Maximum annuities.
    (1) The annuities to an employee and his widow are subject to the following limitations:
        (a) No age and service annuity or age and service and
    prior service annuity combined in excess of 60% of highest salary of an employee and no minimum annuity in excess of the annuity provided in Section 9-134 or set forth as a maximum in any other Section of this Code relating to minimum annuities for County employees included under Article 9 of this Code shall be payable to any employee excepting to the extent that the annuity may exceed such per cent or amount under Section 9-133 and 9-133.1, providing for automatic increases after retirement.
        (b) No annuity in excess of 60% of such highest
    salary shall be payable to a widow if death of an employee results from injury incurred in the performance of an act of duty; provided, the annuity for a widow, or a Widow's Annuity plus Compensation Annuity shall not exceed $400, or in the case of a qualifying widow whose husband retires, or dies while in service, on or after January 1, 1982, and dies before the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1991, $500 per month. The annuity for a widow, or a Widow's Annuity plus Compensation Annuity, shall not be limited to a dollar maximum in the case of a qualifying widow whose husband dies while in service or retirement on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1991.
        (c) No annuity in excess of 50% of such highest
    salary shall be payable to a widow in the case of death resulting from any cause other than injury incurred in the performance of an act of duty; provided, the annuity for a widow, or a Widow's Annuity plus Supplemental Annuity shall not exceed $400, or in the case of a qualifying widow whose husband retires, or dies while in service, on or after January 1, 1982, and dies before the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1991, $500 per month. The annuity for a widow, or a Widow's Annuity plus Supplemental Annuity, shall not be limited to a dollar maximum in the case of a qualifying widow whose husband dies while in service or retirement on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1991.
    (2) Until July 1, 1985, if at the death of an employee prior to age 65 the credit for widow's annuity exceeds that necessary to provide the maximum annuity prescribed in this section, all employee contributions for annuity purposes, for service after the date on which the accumulated sums to the credit of such employee for annuity purposes would first have provided such widow with such amount of annuity if such annuity were computed on the basis of the combined annuity mortality table with interest at 3% per annum with ages at date of determination taken as specified in this article shall be refunded to the widow, with interest at the effective rate.
    If the employee was credited with county contributions for any period of service during which he was not required to make a contribution or made a contribution of less than 3 1/4% of salary, the refund shall be reduced by the equivalent of the contributions he would have made during such period, less any amount he contributed, had the rate of employee contributions in effect on the effective date been in force throughout his entire service, prior to the effective date, with interest at the effective rate; provided, that if the employee was credited with county contributions for widow's annuity for any service prior to the effective date, any amount so refundable shall be further reduced by the equivalent of what he would have contributed had he made contributions for widow's annuity at the rate of 1% throughout his entire service, prior to such effective date, with interest at the effective rate.
    (3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, any benefit payable under this Article which would otherwise exceed the maximum limitations on benefits provided by "qualified plans" as set forth in Section 415 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter amended, or any successor thereto, shall be paid only in accordance with Section 1-116 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 87-794.)
Sections:  Previous  9-146.1  9-146.2  9-147  9-148  9-148.1  9-149  9-149.1  9-150  9-150.1  9-151  9-152  9-153  9-154  9-155  9-156  Next