(410 ILCS 4/30)
Sec. 30. Exemption from civil liability.
(a) A physician licensed in Illinois to practice medicine in all its branches who authorizes the purchase of an automated external defibrillator is not liable for civil damages as a result of any act or omission arising out of authorizing the purchase of an automated external defibrillator, except for willful or wanton misconduct, if the requirements of this Act are met.
(b) An individual or entity providing training in the use of automated external defibrillators is not liable for civil damages as a result of any act or omission involving the use of an automated external defibrillator, except for willful or wanton misconduct, if the requirements of this Act are met.
(c) A person, unit of State or local government, or school district owning, occupying, or managing the premises where an automated external defibrillator is located is not liable for civil damages as a result of any act or omission involving the use of an automated external defibrillator, except for willful or wanton misconduct, if the requirements of this Act are met.
(d) An AED user is not liable for civil damages as a result of any act or omission involving the use of an automated external defibrillator in an emergency situation, except for willful or wanton misconduct, if the requirements of this Act are met.
(e) This Section does not apply to a public hospital.
(Source: P.A. 93-910, eff. 1-1-05.)
Sections: Previous 1 5 10 15 20 25 30