(410 ILCS 517/15)
Sec. 15. Development and use of uniform health care and hospital credentials forms.
(a) The Department, in consultation with the council, shall by rule establish:
(1) a uniform health care credentials form that shall
* * *
(g) Each health care professional shall provide any corrections, updates, and modifications to his or her credentials data to ensure that all credentials data on the health care professional remains current. Such corrections, updates, and modifications shall be provided within 5 business days for State health care professional license revocation, federal Drug Enforcement Agency license revocation, Medicare or Medicaid sanctions, revocation of hospital privileges, any lapse in professional liability coverage required by a health care entity, health care plan, or hospital, or conviction of a felony, and within 45 days for any other change in the information from the date the health care professional knew of the change. All updates shall be made on the uniform updating forms developed by the Department.
(h) Any credentials data collected or obtained by the health care entity, health care plan, or hospital shall be confidential, as provided by law, and otherwise may not be redisclosed without written consent of the health care professional, except that in any proceeding to challenge credentialing or recredentialing, or in any judicial review, the claim of confidentiality shall not be invoked to deny a health care professional, health care entity, health care plan, or hospital access to or use of credentials data. Nothing in this Section prevents a health care entity, health care plan, or hospital from disclosing any credentials data to its officers, directors, employees, agents, subcontractors, medical staff members, any committee of the health care entity, health care plan, or hospital involved in the credentialing process, or accreditation bodies or licensing agencies. However, any redisclosure of credentials data contrary to this Section is prohibited.
(i) Nothing in this Act shall be construed to restrict the right of any health care entity, health care plan or hospital to request additional information necessary for credentialing or recredentialing.
(j) Nothing in this Act shall be construed to restrict in any way the authority of any health care entity, health care plan or hospital to approve, suspend or deny an application for hospital staff membership, clinical privileges, or managed care network participation.
(k) Nothing in this Act shall be construed to prohibit delegation of credentialing and recredentialing activities as long as the delegated entity follows the requirements set forth in this Act.
(l) Nothing in this Act shall be construed to require any health care entity or health care plan to credential or survey any health care professional.
(m) Nothing in this Act prohibits a hospital from granting disaster privileges pursuant to the provisions of Section 10.4 of the Hospital Licensing Act. When a hospital grants disaster privileges pursuant to Section 10.4 of the Hospital Licensing Act, that hospital is not required to collect credentials data pursuant to this Act.
(Source: P.A. 92-193, eff. 1-1-02; 93-829, eff. 7-28-04.)
Sections: Previous 1 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 51 99 Next