Illinois Compiled Statutes 415 ILCS 5 Environmental Protection Act. Section 14.4
    (415 ILCS 5/14.4) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1014.4)
    Sec. 14.4. Groundwater rules.
    (a) No later than January 1, 1989, the Agency, after consultation with the Interagency Coordinating Committee on Groundwater and the Groundwater Advisory Council, shall propose regulations to the Board prescribing standards and requirements for the following activities:
* * *
        (B) within a regulated recharge area as delineated by
    Board regulation, provided that:
            (i) the boundary of the lateral area of influence
        of a community water supply well located within the recharge area includes such activity therein;
            (ii) the distance from the wellhead of the
        community water supply to the activity does not exceed 2500 feet; and
            (iii) the community water supply well was in
        existence prior to January 1, 1988.
    In addition, the Board shall ensure that the promulgated regulations are consistent with and not pre-emptive of the certification system provided by Section 14.5. The Board shall modify the regulations adopted under this subsection to provide an exception for existing activities subject to Section 14.6.
    (c) Concurrently with the action mandated by subsection (a), the Agency shall evaluate, with respect to the protection of groundwater, the adequacy of existing federal and State regulations regarding the disposal of hazardous waste and the offsite disposal of special and municipal wastes. The Agency shall then propose, as it deems necessary, additional regulations for such new disposal activities as may be necessary to achieve a level of groundwater protection that is consistent with the regulations proposed under subsection (a) of this Section.
    (d) Following receipt of proposed regulations submitted by the Agency pursuant to subsection (a) of this Section, the Board shall promulgate appropriate regulations for new activities. In promulgating these regulations, the Board shall, in addition to the factors set forth in Title VII of this Act, consider the following:
        (1) appropriate programs for water quality
    monitoring, including, where appropriate, notification limitations to trigger preventive response activities;
        (2) design practices and technology-based measures
    appropriate for minimizing the potential for groundwater contamination;
        (3) reporting, recordkeeping and remedial response
    measures; and
        (4) requirements for closure or discontinuance of
    operations.
    Such regulations as are promulgated pursuant to this subsection shall be for the express purpose of protecting groundwaters. The applicability of such regulations shall be limited to any new activity which is to be located within a setback zone regulated by this Act, or which is to be located within a regulated recharge area as delineated by Board regulation. In addition, the Board shall ensure that the promulgated regulations are consistent with and not pre-emptive of the certification system provided by Section 14.5. The Board shall modify the regulations adopted under this subsection to provide an exception for new activities subject to Section 14.6.
    (e) Nothing in this Section shall be construed as prohibiting any person for whom regulations are promulgated by the Board pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of this Section, from proposing and obtaining, concurrently with the regulations proposed by the Agency pursuant to subsection (a) of this Section, a rule specific to individual persons or sites pursuant to Title VII of this Act which codifies alternative groundwater protection methods that provide substantially equivalent protection for community water supplies.
    (f) Nothing in this Section shall be construed as limiting the power of any county or municipality to adopt ordinances, which are consistent with but not more stringent than the regulations adopted by the Board pursuant to this Section, for application of standards and requirements within such setback zones as are provided by this Act.
    (g) The Agency shall prepare a groundwater protection regulatory agenda for submittal to the Interagency Coordinating Committee on Groundwater and the Groundwater Advisory Council. In preparing this agenda, the Agency shall consider situations where gaps may exist in federal or State regulatory protection for groundwater, or where further refinements could be necessary to achieve adequate protection of groundwater.
    (h) Nothing in this Section shall be construed as limiting the general authority of the Board to promulgate regulations pursuant to Title VII of this Act.
* * *