(415 ILCS 5/18) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1018)
Sec. 18. Prohibitions; plugging requirements.
(a) No person shall:
(1) Knowingly cause, threaten or allow the
distribution of water from any public water supply of such quality or quantity as to be injurious to human health; or
(2) Violate regulations or standards adopted by the
Agency pursuant to Section 15(b) of this Act or by the Board under this Act; or
(3) Construct, install or operate any public water
supply without a permit granted by the Agency, or in violation of any condition imposed by such a permit.
(b) Borings, water monitoring wells, and wells subject to this Act shall, at a minimum, be abandoned and plugged in accordance with the requirements of Sections 16 and 19 of "An Act in relation to oil, gas, coal and other surface and underground resources and to repeal an Act herein named", filed July 29, 1941, as amended, and such rules as are promulgated thereunder. Nothing herein shall preclude the Board from adopting plugging and abandonment requirements which are more stringent than the rules of the Department of Natural Resources where necessary to protect the public health and environment.
(Source: P.A. 89-445, eff. 2-7-96; 90-773, eff. 8-14-98.)
Sections: Previous 17 17.1 17.2 17.3 17.4 17.5 17.6 17.7 17.8 17.9 17.9A 17.10 18 18.1 19 Next