(415 ILCS 5/36) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1036)
Sec. 36. Variances and provisional variances.
(a) In granting a variance the Board may impose such conditions as the policies of this Act may require. If the hardship complained of consists solely of the need for a reasonable delay in which to correct a violation of this Act or of the Board regulations, the Board shall condition the grant of such variance upon the posting of sufficient performance bond or other security to assure the completion of the work covered by the variance. The Board shall have no authority to delegate to the Agency its powers to require such performance bond. The original amount of such performance bond shall not exceed the reasonable cost of the work to be completed pursuant to the variance. The obligation under such bond shall at no time exceed the reasonable cost of work remaining pursuant to the variance.
(b) Except as provided by Section 38 of this Act, any variance granted pursuant to the provisions of this Section shall be granted for such period of time, not exceeding five years, as shall be specified by the Board at the time of the grant of such variance, and upon the condition that the person who receives such variance shall make such periodic progress reports as the Board shall specify. Such variance may be extended from year to year by affirmative action of the Board, but only if satisfactory progress has been shown.
(c) Any provisional variance granted by the Agency pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 35 shall be for a period of time not to exceed 45 days. A provisional variance may be extended up to an additional 45 days by written decision of the Agency. The provisional variances granted to any one person shall not exceed a total of 90 days during any calendar year.
(Source: P.A. 93-152, eff. 7-10-03.)
Sections: Previous 35 36 37 38 Next