(415 ILCS 5/55.3) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1055.3)
Sec. 55.3. (a) Upon finding that an accumulation of used or waste tires creates an immediate danger to health, the Agency may take action pursuant to Section 34 of this Act.
* * *
(g) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, the owner or operator of any site or accumulation of used or waste tires at which the Agency has undertaken corrective or preventive action under this Section shall be liable for all costs thereof incurred by the State of Illinois, including reasonable costs of collection. Any monies received by the Agency hereunder shall be deposited into the Used Tire Management Fund. The Agency may in its discretion store, dispose of or convey the tires that are removed from an area at which it has undertaken a corrective, preventive or consensual removal action, and may sell or store such tires and other items, including but not limited to rims, that are removed from the area. The net proceeds of any sale shall be credited against the liability incurred by the owner or operator for the costs of any preventive or corrective action.
(h) Any person liable to the Agency for costs incurred under subsection (g) of this Section may be liable to the State of Illinois for punitive damages in an amount at least equal to, and not more than 2 times, the costs incurred by the State if such person failed without sufficient cause to take preventive or corrective action pursuant to notice issued under subsection (d) of this Section.
(i) There shall be no liability under subsection (g) of this Section for a person otherwise liable who can establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the hazard created by the tires was caused solely by:
(1) an act of God;
(2) an act of war; or
(3) an act or omission of a third party other than an
employee or agent, and other than a person whose act or omission occurs in connection with a contractual relationship with the person otherwise liable.
For the purposes of this subsection, "contractual relationship" includes, but is not limited to, land contracts, deeds and other instruments transferring title or possession, unless the real property upon which the accumulation is located was acquired by the defendant after the disposal or placement of used or waste tires on, in or at the property and one or more of the following circumstances is also established by a preponderance of the evidence:
(A) at the time the defendant acquired the
property, the defendant did not know and had no reason to know that any used or waste tires had been disposed of or placed on, in or at the property, and the defendant undertook, at the time of acquisition, all appropriate inquiries into the previous ownership and uses of the property consistent with good commercial or customary practice in an effort to minimize liability;
(B) the defendant is a government entity which
acquired the property by escheat or through any other involuntary transfer or acquisition, or through the exercise of eminent domain authority by purchase or condemnation; or
(C) the defendant acquired the property by
inheritance or bequest.
* * *